World Record Progressions- Track
3000 meters outdoors
Men 7:20.67 Daniel Komen (KEN) 01 Sep 1996 Rieti ITA 7:25.11 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 02 Aug 1994 Monte Carlo MON 7:28.96 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 16 Aug 1992 Cologne GER 7:29.45 Said Aouita (MAR) 20 Aug 1989 Cologne GER 7:32.1 Henry Rono (KEN) 27 Jun 1978 Oslo NOR 7:35.2 Brendan Foster (ENG) 03 Aug 1974 Gateshead ENG 7:37.6 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 14 Sep 1972 Aarhus DEN 7:39.6 Kipchoge Keino (KEN) 27 Aug 1965 Halsingborg SWE 7:46.0 Siegfried Herrmann (GER) 05 Aug 1965 Erfurt GER 7:49.0+ Michel Jazy-2 23 Jun 1965 Melun FRA 7:49.2 Michel Jazy (FRA) 27 Jun 1962 St Maur FRA 7:52.8 Gordon Pirie-2 04 Sep 1956 Malmo SWE 7:55.5* Gordon Pirie (ENG) 22 Jun 1956 Trondheim NOR 7:55.6* Sandor Iharos (HUN) 14 May 1955 Budapest HUN 7:58.7 Gaston Reiff (BEL) 12 Aug 1949 Gavle SWE 8:01.2 Gunder Hagg (SWE) 28 Aug 1942 Stockholm SWE 8:09.0 Henry Kalarne (SWE) 14 Aug 1940 Stockholm SWE 8:14.8 Gunnar Höckert (GER) 16 Sep 1936 Stockholm SWE 8:18.4 Henry Nielsen (DEN) 24 Jul 1934 Stockholm SWE 8:18.8 Janusz Kusocinski (POL) 19 Jun 1932 Antwerp BEL 8:20.4 Paavo Nurmi-4 13 Jul 1926 Stockholm SWE 8:25.4 Paavo Nurmi-3 24 May 1926 Berlin GER 8:27.5 Edvin Wide (SWE) 07 Jun 1925 Halstead SWE 8:27.8 Paavo Nurmi-2 17 Sep 1923 Copenhagen DEN 8:28.6 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 27 Aug 1922 Turku FIN 8:33.1 John Zander-3 07 Aug 1918 Stockholm SWE 8:34.8 John Zander-2 15 Jul 1918 Malmo SWE 8:35.7 John Zander (SWE) 12 Jul 1917 Stockholm SWE 8:36.8 Johannes Kolehmainen-2 12 Jul 1912 Stockholm SWE 8:46.6 Bror Fock (SWE) 24 May 1912 Stockholm SWE 8:48.5 Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 24 Sep 1911 Oulunkyla FIN 8:49.6 Jean Bouin (FRA) 06 May 1911 Colombes FRA 8:54.0 Johan Svanberg (SWE) 21 Aug 1908 Stockholm SWE 8:55.0 Edvard Dahl (SWE) 27 Oct 1907 Norrkoping SWE 9:02.4 Louis deFleurac (FRA) 19 Jun 1904 Paris FRA 9:09.6# Alfred Shrubb-2 11 Jun 1904 Glasgow SCO 9:11.0# Alfred Shrubb (GBR) 30 May 1903 Ilford ENG 9:11.5 William Lang (GBR) 01 Aug 1863 Manchester ENG 9:20.0 Jack White-2 20 Apr 1861 Manchester ENG 9:38.0 Jack White (GBR) 27 Aug 1860 London ENG 9:38.0 James Pudney (GBR) 06 Apr 1852 London ENG
Notes: Both of Shrubb's marks were times for two miles which were also world records. Edvard Dahl ran 8:56.8 on 22 Sep 1907 at Stockholm SWE on a track that was 0.9 meters short per lap. Pirie's mark was officially 7:55.6 under the timing rules in effect in 1955. The 7:55.5 is his time applying modern timing rules.
splits for Komen WR: 3:38.6 & 3:42.1; 2000m = 4:53.4
Women 8:06.11 Jun-xia Wang-2 13 Sep 1993 Beijing CHN 8:12.19 Jun-xia Wang (CHN) 12 Sep 1993 Beijing CHN 8:22.06 Lin-li Zhang (CHN) 12 Sep 1993 Beijing CHN 8:22.62 Tatyana Kazankina (RUS) 26 Aug 1984 St Petersburg RUS 8:26.78 Svetlana Ulmasova (UZB) 25 Jul 1982 Kiev UKR 8:27.12 Lyudmila Bragina-3 07 Aug 1976 College Park MD/USA 8:45.4 Grete Waitz-2 21 Jun 1976 Oslo NOR 8:46.6 Grete Waitz (NOR) 24 Jun 1975 Oslo NOR 8:52.74 Lyudmila Bragina-2 06 Jul 1974 Durham NC USA 8:53.0 Lyudmila Bragina (RUS) 12 Aug 1972 Moscow RUS 8:56.6 Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-4 20 May 1972 Formia ITA 9:09.2 Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-3 11 May 1972 Formia ITA 9:23.4 Joyce Smith (ENG) 16 Jul 1971 London ENG 9:26.9+ Doris Brown (USA) 10 Jul 1971 Bakersfield CA/USA 9:38.0+ Paola (Cacchi) Pigni-2 02 Sep 1969 Milan ITA 9:42.8+ Paola (Cacchi) Pigni (ITA) 11 May 1969 Formia ITA 9:44.0+ Roberta Picco (CAN) 23 Jul 1966 Toronto CAN 10:16.0+ Phyllis Perkins-2 27 Oct 1956 London ENG 10:16.2+ June Brigsland (GBR) 25 Aug 1956 London ENG 10:25.8+ Leila Buckland (GBR) 27 Aug 1955 London ENG 10:55.2+ Phyllis Perkins (GBR) 25 Jun 1954 London ENG 14:44.4 Anna Cicanei (ROM) 1927 London ENG
Note: Zhang's 8:22.06 was made in the first heat; Wang's 8:12.19 was made in the second heat.
splits for Wang WR: 2:42.0/5:29.7 (2:48.7)/8:06.1 (2:36.4); last 400m = 62.72 miles outdoors
Men 7:58.61 Daniel Komen-2 19 Jul 1997 Hechtel BEL 8:01.08 Haile Gebreselasie-2 31 May 1997 Hengelo NED 8:03.54 Daniel Komen (KEN) 14 Jul 1996 Lappeenranta FIN 8:07.46 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 May 1995 Kerkrade NED 8:09.01 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 30 Jul 1994 Hechtel BEL 8:12.17 Khalid Skah (MAR) 31 Jul 1993 Hechtel BEL 8:13.45 Said Aouita (MAR) 28 May 1987 Turin ITA 8:13.51 Steve Ovett (ENG) 15 Sep 1978 London ENG 8:13.8 Brendan Foster (ENG) 27 Aug 1973 London ENG 8:14.0 Lasse Viren (FIN) 14 Aug 1972 Stockholm SWE 8:17.8 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 21 Aug 1971 Edinburgh SCO 8:19.6 Ronald Clarke-2 24 Aug 1968 London ENG 8:19.8 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 27 Jun 1967 Vasteras SWE 8:22.6 Michel Jazy-2 23 Jun 1965 Melun FRA 8:26.4 Robert Schul (USA) 29 Aug 1964 Los Angeles CA USA 8:29.6 Michel Jazy (FRA) 06 Jun 1963 Paris FRA 8:29.8 James Beatty (USA) 08 Jun 1962 Los Angeles CA USA 8:30.0 Murray Halberg (NZL) 07 Jul 1961 Jyvaskyla FIN 8:32.0 Albert Thomas (AUS) 07 Aug 1958 Dublin IRL 8:33.4 Sandor Iharos (HUN) 30 May 1955 London ENG 8:40.4 Gaston Reiff (BEL) 26 Aug 1952 Paris FRA 8:42.8 Gunder Hagg-4 04 Aug 1944 Stockholm SWE 8:46.4 Gunder Hagg-3 25 Jun 1944 Ostersund SWE 8:47.8 Gunder Hagg-2 03 Jul 1942 Stockholm SWE 8:53.2 Taisto Maki (FIN) 07 Jul 1939 Helsinki FIN 8:56.0 Miklos Szabo (HUN) 30 Sep 1937 Budapest HUN 8:57.4 Gunnar Höckert (FIN) 24 Sep 1936 Stockholm SWE 8:58.4 Don Lash (USA) 23 Jun 1936 Princeton NJ USA 8:59.5 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 24 Jul 1931 Helsinki FIN 9:01.4 Edvin Wide (SWE) 12 Sep 1926 Berlin GER 9:09.6 Alfred Shrubb-2 11 Jun 1904 Glasgow SCO 9:11.0 Alfred Shrubb (GBR) 30 May 1903 Ilford ENG 9:11.5 William Lang (GBR) 01 Aug 1863 Manchester ENG 9:20.0 Jack White-2 20 Apr 1861 Manchester ENG 9:38.0 Jack White (GBR) 27 Aug 1860 London ENG 9:38.0 James Pudney (GBR) 06 Apr 1852 London ENGsplits for Komen WR: 3:59.2/3:59.4 Women 8:58.58 Meseret Defar-2 14 Sep 2007 Brussels BEL 9:10.47 Meseret Defar (ETH) 20 May 2007 Carson CA USA 9:19.56 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 27 Jun 1998 Dublin IRL 9:38.44 Fatima Hajjami (MAR) 13 Sep 1987 Padum ITA 9:44.2 Francie Larrieu-2 01 Aug 1972 San Jose CA USA 9:55.9 Francie Larrieu (USA) 04 Jun 1972 Redwood City CA USA 10:07.0 Doris Brown (USA) 10 Jul 1971 Bakersfield CA USA 10:26.8 Roberta Picco (CAN) 23 Jul 1966 Toronto CAN 10:52.2 June Bridgland (ENG) 25 Aug 1956 London ENG 11:01.8x Leila Buckland (ENG) 27 Aug 1955 London ENG 11:27.2 Phyllis Green-2 25 Jun 1955 London ENG 11:28.0 Phyllis Green (ENG) 22 May 1954 London ENG 12:05.0 Joan Hall (GBR) 30 May 1953 London ENG
splits for Defar WR: 4:33.1/4:25.5
3 miles outdoors
Men 12:47.8+ Emile Puttemans 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL 12:50.4+ Ronald Clarke-4 05 Jul 1966 Stockholm SWE 12:52.26 Ronald Clarke-3 10 Jul 1965 London ENG 13:00.4+ Ronald Clarke-2 04 Jun 1965 Los Angeles CA/USA 13:07.6 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 03 Dec 1964 Melbourne AUS 13:10.0+ Murray Halberg (NZL) 25 Jul 1961 Stockholm SWE 13:10.8 Albert Thomas (AUS) 09 Jul 1958 Dublin IRL 13:14.2+ Sandor Iharos (HUN) 23 Oct 1955 Budapest HUN 13:23.2 Christopher Chataway (ENG) 30 Jul 1955 London ENG 13:26.4+ Vladimir Kuts-4 23 Oct 1954 Prague CZE 13:27.0+ Vladimir Kuts-3 13 Oct 1954 London ENG 13:27.4+ Vladimir Kuts-2 29 Aug 1954 Bern SUI 13:31.4+ Vladimir Kuts (UKR) 20 Sep 1953 Budapest HUN 13:32.4+ Gunder Hagg-2 20 Sep 1942 Goteborg SWE 13:35.4 Gunder Hagg (SWE) 11 Sep 1942 Stockholm SWE 13:42.4+ Taisto Mäki (FIN) 16 Jun 1939 Helsinki FIN 13:50.6+ Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) 19 Jun 1932 Helsinki FIN 14:02.0+ Paavo Nurmi-2 19 Jun 1924 Helsinki FIN 14:08.4+ Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 12 Sep 1922 Stockholm SWE 14:17.2 Alfred Shrubb-3 27 Aug 1904 Abergavenny WAL 14:17.6 Alfred Shrubb-2 21 May 1903 London ENG 14:19.2 Peter Cannon (SCO) 14 May 1888 Glasgow SCO 14:21.0 William Cummings (SCO) 12 Jun 1880 Preston ENG 14:36.0+ Jack White-2 11 May 1863 London ENG 14:50.0+ Jack White (ENG) 15 Dec 1862 London ENG 14:52.0+ James Rowan (ENG) 29 Apr 1861 London ENG 14:52.0+ William Howitt (ENG) 31 May 1852 London ENG
Note: The 3 mile was dropped from the list of IAAF world records in 1976.
5000 meters outdoors Note: Cannon's and George's times were taken at 3.25 miles. splits for Bekele WR: 2:33.24/5:05.47/7:37.34/10:07.93; last 400m = 57.9 splits for Dibaba WR: 2:48.3/5:43.8/8:39.0/11:28.44 6 miles
outdoors Note: The 6 mile was dropped from the list of IAAF world records in 1976. 10,000 meters outdoors 15,000 meters outdoors 10 miles outdoors
Women
1:05:26.6 Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 03 Sep 2000 Borgholzhausen GER
1:06:48.8 Izumi Maki (JPN) 20 Sep 1993 Amagasaki JPN
1:06:55.5 Rosa Mota (POR) 14 May 1983 Lisbon POR
1:10:50.2 Christa Vahlensieck (GER) 25 Oct 1975 Essen GER Women
14:53.4+ Kathryn Hayes (USA) 04 May 1985 Eugene OR/USA
15:03.9+ Kathy Mills (USA) 26 May 1978 Knoxville TN/USA
15:08.2+ Jan Merrill-2 06 Jul 1977 Ingelheim GER
15:13.3+ Jan Merrill (USA) 21 May 1977 West Point NY/USA
15:22.4+ Peg Neppel (USA) 30 Apr 1977 Des Moines IA/USA
15:43.4 Julie Brown (USA) 08 Dec 1974 Los Angeles CA/USA
15:48.6+ Paola Cacchi (ITA) 11 May 1969 Formia ITA
17:22.4 Sheila Meharg (CAN) 20 Jun 1968 Toronto CAN
18:17.0+ Ann O'Brien (IRL) 26 Mar 1967 Gormanstown IRL
Men
12:37.35 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 31 May 2004 Hengelo NED
12:39.36 Haile Gebreselasie-4 13 Jun 1998 Helsinki FIN
12:39.74 Daniel Komen (KEN) 22 Aug 1997 Brussels BEL
12:41.86 Haile Gebreselasie-3 13 Aug 1997 Zurich SUI
12:44.39 Haile Gebreselasie-2 16 Aug 1995 Zurich SUI
12:55.30 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 08 Jun 1995 Rome ITA
12:56.96 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 04 Jun 1994 Hengelo NED
12:58.39 Said Aouita-2 22 Jul 1987 Rome ITA
13:00.40 Said Aouita (MAR) 27 Jul 1985 Oslo NOR
13:00.41 Dave Moorcroft (ENG) 07 Jul 1982 Oslo NOR
13:06.20 Henry Rono-2 13 Sep 1981 Knarvik NOR
13:08.4 Henry Rono (KEN) 08 Apr 1978 Berkeley CA USA
13:12.86 Dick Quax (NZL) 05 Jul 1977 Stockholm SWE
13:13.0 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL
13:16.4 Lasse Viren (FIN) 14 Sep 1972 Helsinki FIN
13:16.6 Ronald Clarke-4 05 Jul 1966 Stockholm SWE
13:24.2 Kipchoge Keino (KEN) 30 Nov 1965 Auckland NZL
13:25.7 Ronald Clarke-3 04 Jun 1965 Los Angeles CA USA
13:33.6 Ronald Clarke-2 01 Feb 1965 Auckland NZL
13:34.8 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 16 Jan 1965 Hobart AUS
13:35.0 Vladimir Kuts-4 13 Oct 1957 Rome ITA
13:36.8 Gordon Pirie (GBR) 19 Jun 1956 Bergen NOR
13:40.6 Sandor Iharos-2 23 Oct 1955 Budapest HUN
13:46.8 Vladimir Kuts-3 18 Sep 1955 Belgrade SER
13:50.8 Sandor Iharos (HUN) 10 Sep 1955 Budapest HUN
13:51.2 Vladimir Kuts-2 23 Oct 1954 Prague CZE
13:51.6 Christopher Chataway (ENG) 13 Oct 1954 London ENG
13:56.6 Vladimir Kuts (UKR) 29 Aug 1954 Bern SUI
13:57.2 Emil Zatopek (CZE) 30 May 1954 Paris FRA
13:58.2 Gunder Hagg (SWE) 20 Sep 1942 Goteborg SWE
14:08.8 Taisto Mãki (FIN) 16 Jun 1939 Helsinki FIN
14:16.9 Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) 19 Jun 1932 Helsinki FIN
14:28.2 Paavo Nurmi-2 19 Jun 1924 Helsinki FIN
14:35.3 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 12 Sep 1922 Stockholm SWE
14:36.6 Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 10 Jul 1912 Stockholm SWE
15:01.2 Arthur Robertson (GBR) 13 Sep 1908 Stockholm SWE
15:13.5 Johan Svenberg (SWE) 08 Aug 1907 Stockholm SWE
15:20.0 Charles Bennett (GBR) 22 Jul 1900 Paris FRA
15:47.0# Peter Cannon (SCO) 08 Nov 1888 Glasgow SCO
15:54.0# Walter George (ENG) 17 May 1884 London ENG
Women
14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 06 Jun 2008 Oslo NOR
14:16.63 Meseret Defar-2 15 Jun 2007 Oslo NOR
14:24.53 Meseret Defar (ETH) 03 Jun 2006 New York NY USA
14:24.68 Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 11 Jun 2004 Bergen NOR
14:28.09 Ji-ang Bo (CHN) 23 Oct 1997 Shanghai CHN
14:31.27 Yan-mei Dong (CHN) 21 Oct 1997 Shanghai CHN
14:36.45 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 22 Jul 1995 Hechtel BEL
14:37.33 Ingrid Kristiansen-3 05 Aug 1986 Stockholm SWE
14:48.07 Zola Pieterse-2 26 Aug 1985 London ENG
14:58.89 Ingrid Kristiansen-2 28 Jun 1984 Oslo NOR
15:01.83 Zola Pieterse (RSA) 05 Jan 1984 Stellenbosch RSA
15:08.26 Mary Slaney (USA) 05 Jun 1982 Eugene OR USA
15:13.22 Anne Audain (NZL) 17 Mar 1982 Auckland NZL
15:14.51 Paula Fudge (ENG) 13 Sep 1981 Knarvik NOR
15:24.6 Elena Sipatova (RUS) 06 Sep 1981 Podolsk RUS
15:28.43 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 11 Jul 1981 Oslo NOR
15:30.6 Jan Merrill-5 22 Mar 1980 Palo Alto CA USA
15:33.8 Jan Merrill-4 19 May 1979 Durham NC USA
15:35.52 Kathy Mills (USA) 26 May 1978 Knoxville TN USA
15:37.0 Jan Merrill-3 06 Jul 1977 Ingelheim GER
15:41.4 Natalia Betini (ROM) 16 Mar 1977 Oradea ROM
15:53.6 Paola Cacchi-2 02 Sep 1969 Milan ITA
16:17.6 Paola Cacchi (ITA) 11 May 1969 Formia ITA
24:04.7x Valentina Meshcheryakova (RUS) 10 Sep 1922 Moscow RUS
Men
26:47.0+ Ronald Clarke-2 14 Jul 1965 Oslo NOR
27:11.6 Gerry Lindgren (USA) 27 Jun 1965 San Diego CA/USA
27:11.6 Billy Mills (USA) 27 Jun 1965 San Diego CA/USA
27:17.6+ Ronald Clarke (AUS) 18 Dec 1963 Melbourne AUS
27:43.8+ Sandor Iharos (HUN) 15 Jul 1956 Budapest HUN
27:54.0 David Stephens (AUS) 25 Jan 1956 Melbourne AUS
28:08.4+ Emil Zatopek (CZE) 01 Nov 1953 Stara Boleslav CZE
28:19.4 Gordon Pirie (ENG) 10 Jul 1953 London ENG
28:30.8+ Viljo Heino-2 01 Sep 1949 Kouvola FIN
28:38.6+ Viljo Heino (FIN) 25 Aug 1944 Helsinki FIN
28:55.6+ Taisto Mäki (FIN) 17 Sep 1939 Helsinki FIN
29:07.1+ Paavo Nurmi-2 31 Aug 1924 Kuopio FIN
29:41.2+ Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 22 Jun 1921 Stockholm SWE
29:50.0+ Jack White (ENG) 11 May 1863 London ENG
30:04.0+ William Howitt-2 11 May 1852 London ENG
32:35.0+ William Howitt (ENG) 05 Apr 1847 London ENG
Women
31:45.4+ Kathryn Hayes (USA) 30 May 1984 Eugene OR/USA
33:52.8+ Julie Brown (USA) 29 Mar 1975 Westwood CA/USA
35:00.5 Vicki Foltz (USA) 21 Sep 1970
35:32.0 Ann O'Brien-2 27 Aug 1968 Dublin IRL
36:48.0 Ann O'Brien (IRL) 26 Mar 1967 Gormanstown IRL
Men
26:17.53 Kenenisa Bekele-2 26 Aug 2005 Brussels BEL
26:20.31 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 08 Jun 2004 Ostrava CZE
26:22.75 Haile Gebreselasie-3 01 Jun 1998 Hengelo NED
26:27.85 Paul Tergat (KEN) 22 Aug 1997 Brussels BEL
26:31.32 Haile Gebreselasie-2 04 Jul 1997 Oslo NOR
26:38.08 Salah Hissou (MAR) 23 Aug 1996 Brussels BEL
26:43.53 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 05 Jun 1995 Hengelo NED
26:52.23 William Sigei (KEN) 22 Jul 1994 Oslo NOR
26:58.38 Yobes Ondieki (KEN) 10 Jul 1993 Oslo NOR
27:07.91 Richard Chelimo (KEN) 05 Jul 1993 Stockholm SWE
27:08.23 Arturo Barrios (MEX) 18 Aug 1989 Berlin GER
27:13.81 Fernando Mamede (POR) 02 Jul 1984 Stockholm SWE
27:22.5 Henry Rono (KEN) 11 Jun 1978 Vienna AUT
27:30.47 Samson Kimobwa (KEN) 30 Jun 1977 Helsinki FIN
27:30.80 Dave Bedford (ENG) 13 Jul 1973 London ENG
27:38.35 Lasse Viren (FIN) 03 Sep 1972 Munich GER
27:39.89 Ron Clarke-3 14 Jul 1965 Oslo NOR
28:14.0 Ron Clarke-2 16 Jun 1965 Turku FIN
28:15.5 Ron Clarke (AUS) 18 Dec 1963 Adelaide AUS
28:18.2 Piotr Bolotnikov-2 11 Aug 1962 Moscow RUS
28:18.8 Piotr Bolotnikov (RUS) 15 Oct 1960 Kiev UKR
28:30.4 Vladimir Kuts (UKR) 11 Sep 1956 Moscow RUS
28:42.8 Sandor Iharos (HUN) 15 Jul 1956 Budapest HUN
28:54.2 Emil Zatopek-5 01 Jun 1954 Brussels BEL
29:01.6 Emil Zatopek-4 01 Nov 1953 Stara Boleslav CZE
29:02.6 Emil Zatopek-3 04 Aug 1950 Turku FIN
29:21.2 Emil Zatopek-2 22 Oct 1949 Ostrava CZE
29:27.2 Viljo Heino-2 01 Sep 1949 Kouvola FIN
29:28.2 Emil Zatopek (CZE) 11 Jun 1949 Ostrava CZE
29:35.4 Viljo Heino (FIN) 25 Aug 1944 Helsinki FIN
29:52.7 Taisto Maki-2 17 Sep 1939 Helsinki FIN
30:02.0 Taisto Maki (FIN) 29 Sep 1938 Tampere FIN
30:05.5 Ilmari Salminen (FIN) 18 Jul 1937 Kouvola FIN
30:06.1 Paavo Nurmi-2 31 Aug 1924 Kuopio FIN
30:23.2 Ville Ritola-2 06 Jul 1924 Paris FRA
30:35.4 Ville Ritola (FIN) 25 May 1924 Helsinki FIN
30:40.2 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 22 Jun 1921 Stockholm SWE
30:58.7 Jean Bouin (FRA) 16 Nov 1911 Paris FRA
31:02.4 Alfred Shrubb (GBR) 05 Nov 1904 Glasgow SCO
31:40.0# Walter George-3 28 Jul 1884 London ENG
32:09.0# Walter George-2 25 Mar 1882 London ENG
32:35.0# William Howitt (ENG) 05 Apr 1847 London ENG
Note: George's times were taken at 6.25 miles, Howitt's time was raken at 10,186 m.
splits for Bekele WR: 2:406/5:16.4/7:53.3/10:30.4/13:09.4/15:44.68/18:23.98/21:04.63/23:45.09/26:17.53; last 5000m = 13:08.1
Women
29:17.45 Almaz Ayana Eba (ETH) 12 Aug 2016 Rio de Janeiro BRA
29:31.78 Jun-xia Wang (CHN) 08 Sep 1993 Beijing CHN
30:13.74 Ingrid Kristiansen-2 05 Jul 1986 Oslo NOR
30:59.42 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 27 Jul 1985 Oslo NOR
31:13.78 Olga Bondarenko-2 24 Jun 1984 Kiev UKR
31:27.58 Raisa Sadreydinova (RUS) 07 Sep 1983 Odessa RUS
31:35.01 Lyudmila Baranova (RUS) 29 May 1983 Krasnodar RUS
31:35.3 Mary Slaney (USA) 16 Jul 1982 Eugene OR USA
32:17.19 Elena Sipatova (RUS) 19 Sep 1981 Moscow RUS
32:30.80 Olga Bondarenko (RUS) 07 Aug 1981 Moscow RUS
32:43.2 Natalia Betini (ROM) 22 Jan 1978 Baile Felix ROM
33:15.1 Peg Neppel (USA) 09 Jun 1977 Westwood CA USA
33:34.2m Loa Olafsson (DEN) 19 Mar 1977 Copenhagen DEN
34:01.4 Christa Vahlensieck (GER) 20 Aug 1975 Wolfsburg GER
34:51.0m Kathy Gibbons (USA) 12 Jun 1971 Phoenix AZ USA
35:30.5 Paola Cacchi (ITA) 09 May 1970 Milan ITA
38:06.4 Anne O'Brien (IRL) 26 Mar 1967 Gormanstown IRL
39:10.0 Hannelore Middecke (GER) 1966 n/a
39:25.0 G Schmidt (GER) 1966 n/a
Note: Kathy Gibbons and Loa Olfsson's marks were achieved in mixed races with men.
splits for Ayana WR: 3:01.53/5:55.79/8:52.70/11:49.79/14:46.81/17:36.74/20:29.98/23:25.37/26:22.8; last 5000m = 14:30.64
Men
42:18.7+ Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 Jun 2007 Ostrava CZE
42:34.0+ Arturo Barrios (MEX) 30 Mar 1991 La Fleche FRA
42:54.8+ Jos Hermens (NED) 14 Sep 1975 Papendal NED
43:06.0+ Gaston Roelants-2 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL
43:32.8+ Gaston Roelants (BEL) 28 Oct 1966 Leuven BEL
44:13.0+ Ronald Clarke (AUS) 27 Oct 1965 Geelong AUS
44:18.4+ Melvyn Batty (ENG) 11 Apr 1964 London ENG
44:37.6+ Benjamin Heatley (ENG) 25 Apr 1961 London ENG
44:52.4 Hans Grodotzki (GER) 26 Oct 1959 Torgau GER
44:54.6+ Emil Zatopek (CZE) 29 Sep 1951 Stara Boleslav CZE
46:04.0 Viljo Heino-2 14 Sep 1946 Helsinki FIN
46:15.5 Viljo Heino (FIN) 30 Sep 1945 Turku FIN
46:45.4 Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) 27 Sep 1936 Viipuri FIN
46:49.5 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 07 Oct 1928 Berlin GER
47:18.6 Jean Bouin-2 06 Jul 1913 Stockholm SWE
47:49.6 Jean Bouin (FRA) 22 Oct 1911 Marseille FRA
48:05.8e Alf Shrubb (GBR) 05 Nov 1904 Glasgow SCO
48:51 + Walter George (GBR) 07 Apr 1884 London ENG
49:38 + William Howitt (GBR) 05 Apr 1847 London ENG
Notes: Shrubb's and George's times were taken at 9.5 miles (15.289 km), Howitt's time was taken at 9m870y (15.279 km)
Women
48:45 Lidiya Grigoryeva (RUS) 06 Sep 2003 Moscow RUS
49:11+ Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 08 Aug 1998 Borgholzhausen GER
49:44.0+ Silvana Cruciata (ITA) 04 May 1981 Rome ITA
Men
45:23.8+ Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 Jun 2007 Ostrava CZE
45:57.6+ Jos Hermens (NED) 14 Sep 1975 Papendal NED
46:04.8+ Willy Polleunis (BEL) 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL
46:37.8 Jerome Drayton (CAN) 04 Sep 1970 Toronto CAN
46:44.0+ Ronald Hill-2 09 Nov 1968 Leicester ENG
47:02.2 Ronald Hill (ENG) 06 Apr 1968 Leicester ENG
47:12.8 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 03 Mar 1965 Melbourne AUS
47:36.8 Melvyn Batty (GBR) 11 Apr 1964 London ENG
47:47.0 Benjamin Heatley (ENG) 15 Apr 1961 London ENG
48:12.0+ Emil Zatopek (CZE) 29 Sep 1951 Stara Boleslav CZE
49:22.2 Viljo Heino-2 14 Sep 1946 Helsinki FIN
49:41.6 Viljo Heino (FIN) 30 Sep 1945 Turku FIN
50:15.0 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 07 Oct 1928 Berlin GER
50:40.6 Alfred Shrubb (GBR) 05 Nov 1904 Glasgow SCO
51:05.2 Harry Watkins (GBR) 16 Sep 1899 Rochdale ENG
51:06.6 William Cummings (GBR) 28 Sep 1885 London ENG
51:20 Walter George (GBR) 07 Apr 1884 London ENG
51:26 Louis Bennett (USA) 03 Apr 1863 London ENG
51:45 John Levett-2 11 Oct 1852 London ENG
52:00 William Howitt-2 31 May 1852 London ENG
52:35 John Levett (GBR) 22 Mar 1852 London ENG
53:10 William Howitt (GBR) 05 Apr 1847 London ENG
56:30 William Sheppard (GBR) 04 Nov 1844 London ENG
Women
52:25.84+ Dire Tune (ETH) 12 Jun 2008 Ostrava CZE
54:21.8 Lorraine Moller (CO/NZL) 09 Jan 1993 Auckland NZL
55:58+ Nancy Conz (USA) 25 Jun 1981 Amherst MA USA
1:00:00 Christa Vahlensieck (GER) 24 May 1975 Bochum GER
1:00:30.6 Brenda Webb (USA) 20 Feb 1972 Cincinnati OH USA
1:02:07.0 Anne O'Brien 12 Sep 1968 Dublin IRL
1:05:49.0 Eva vanWouw (CAN) 11 May 1966 Toronto CAN
1:05:56.0 Leah Bennett-Ferris (USA) Apr 1965
20,000 meters outdoors
Men
56:25.98+ Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 Jun 2007 Ostrava CZE
56:55.6+ Arturo Barrios (MEX) 30 Mar 1991 La Fleche FRA
57:18.4+ Dionisio Castro (POR) 31 Mar 1990 La Fleche FRA
57:24.2+ Jos Hermens-2 01 May 1976 Papendal NED
57:31.8+ Jos Hermens (NED) 28 Sep 1975 Papendal NED
57:44.4+ Gaston Roelants-2 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL
58:06.2+ Gaston Roelants (BEL) 28 Oct 1966 Leuven BEL
59:22.8+ Ronald Clarke (AUS) 27 Oct 1965 Geelong AUS
59:28.6 William Baille (NZL) 24 Aug 1963 Auckland NZL
59:51.7+ Emil Zatopek-2 29 Sep 1951 Stara Boleslav CZE
1:01:15.8 Emil Zatopek (CZE) 15 Sep 1951 Prague CZE
1:02:40.0 Viljo Heino (FIN) 22 Sep 1949 Turku FIN
1:03:01.2 Andras Czaplar (HUN) 26 Oct 1941 Budapest HUN
1:03:33.1 Raul Ibarra (ARG) 14 Jun 1941 Buenos Aires ARG
1:04:00.2 Juan-Carlos Zabala (ARG) 19 Apr 1936 Munich GER
1:04:38.4 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 03 Sep 1930 Stockholm SWE
1:06:29 Vaino Sipila (FIN) 19 Jun 1925 Stockholm SWE
1:06:36 Carlo Speroni (ITA) 27 Sep 1914 Milan ITA
1:06:42.2+ Fred Appleby (GBR) 21 Jul 1902 London ENG
1:09:24 + George Dunning (GBR) 01 Jan 1881 London ENG
1:10:31 + William Howitt (GBR) 29 Mar 1852 London ENG
1:13:40 + John Levett (GBR) 15 Jul 1850 London ENG
Notes: Appleby's and Dunning's times were taken at 12.5 miles (20.117 km), Howitt's and Levett's times were taken at 13 miles (20.922 km).
Men 1:12:25.4+ Moses Mosop Cheruiyot (KEN) 03 Jun 2011 Eugene OR USA 1:13:55.8+ Toshihiko Seko (JPN) 22 Mar 1981 Christchurch NZL 1:14:11.8+ Bill Rodgers (USA) 21 Feb 1979 Saratoga CA USA 1:14:16.8 Pekka Paivarinta (FIN) 15 May 1975 Oulu FIN 1:14:55.6 Seppo Nikkari (FIN) 14 Oct 1973 Jyvaskyla FIN 1:15:22.6 Ron Hill (ENG) 21 Jul 1965 Bolton ENG 1:16:36.4 Emil Zatopek-2 29 Oct 1955 Stara Boleslav CZE 1:17:34.0 Albert Ivanov (RUS) 27 Sep 1955 Moscow RUS 1:19:11.8+ Emil Zatopek (CZE) 26 Oct 1952 Vienna AUT 1:20:14.0 Mikko Hietanen-2 23 May 1948 Kokkola FIN 1:20:58.8 Mikko Hietanen (FIN) 17 Jun 1946 Vuoksenniska FIN 1:21:27.0 Erkki Tamila (FIN) 03 Sep 1939 Joensuu FIN 1:22:28.8 Marti Marttelin 14 Sep 1930 Vyborg RUS 1:23:45.8 Ernie Harper (GBR) 25 Aug 1929 Berlin GER 1:24:09 Louis Bouchard (FRA) 03 Jan 1911 Edinburgh SCO 1:27:18.8 Gosta Ljungstrom (SWE) 14 Mar 1910 New York NY USA 1:27:22 + George Crossland (GBR) 22 Sep 1894 London ENG 1:28:06 + William Howitt (GBR) 29 Mar 1852 London ENG 1:33:13 + Richard Manks (GBR) 16 Dec 1851 London ENG Notes: Mank's and Howitt's times were taken at 16 miles (25,749 km), Crossland's mark was taken at 15.75 miles (25.347 km) Women 1:27:05.9 Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 21 Sep 2002 Mengerskirchen GER 1:29:29.2+ Karolina Szabo (HUN) 23 Apr 1988 Budapest HUN 1:31:04.3+ Chantal Langlace-2 03 Sep 1983 Amiens FRA 1:33:02.6+ Chantal Langlace (FRA) 21 Aug 1982 Amiens FRA 1:48:12 Ruth Anderson (USA) 18 Jun 1977 San Mateo CA USA 2:02:29 + Chantal Langlace (FRA) 06 Sep 1975 Saint Maur FRA Notes: Langlace's 1982 and 1983 marks were enroute to 30 km, her 1975 mark is her 30 km time.30,000 meters outdoors
Men 1:26:47.4 Moses Mosop Cheruiyot (KEN) 03 Jun 2011 Eugene OR USA 1:29:18.8 Toshihiko Seko (JPN) 22 Mar 1981 Christchurch NZL 1:31:30.4 James Alder-2 05 Sep 1970 London ENG 1:32:13.0 Anatoliy Skripnik (UKR) 07 Jun 1970 Moscow RUS 1:32:25.4 James Hogan (IRL) 12 Nov 1966 Walton-on-Thames ENG 1:32:34.6 Timothy Johnston (ENG) 16 Oct 1965 Walton-on-Thames ENG 1:34:01.8+ James Alder (SCO) 17 Oct 1964 Walton-on-Thames ENG 1:34:32.2 Viktor Baykov (RUS) 22 Jun 1963 Moscow RUS 1:34:41.2 Aurele Vandendriessche(BEL) 03 Oct 1962 Waregem BEL 1:35:01.0 Albert Ivanov (RUS) 06 Jun 1957 Moscow RUS 1:35:03.6 Antti Viskari (FIN) 21 Oct 1956 Lappeenranta FIN 1:35:23.8 Emil Zatopek (CZE) 26 Oct 1952 Stara Boleslav CZE 1:38:54.0 Yakov Maskatchenov (RUS) 03 Oct 1951 Moscow RUS 1:39:14.6 Fyodosiy Vanin (RUS) 01 Nov 1949 Tbilisi GEO 1:40:46.4 Mikko Hietanen-2 20 Jun 1948 Jyvaskyla FIN 1:40:49.8 Mikko Hietanen (FIN) 28 Sep 1947 Jyvaskyla FIN 1:40:57.6 Jose Ribas (ARG) 27 May 1932 Buenos Aires ARG 1:42:30.4 Juan-Carlos Zabala (ARG) 10 Oct 1931 Vienna AUT 1:43:07.8 Vaino Sipila (FIN) 16 Sep 1928 Tampere FIN 1:43:43 Hans Holmer (USA) 03 Jan 1911 Edinburgh SCO 1:44:33 George Crossland (GBR) 22 Sep 1894 London ENG 1:47:01.2 William Morton (GBR) 22 Mar 1890 London ENG 1:49:15 Arthur Norris (GBR) 15 Feb 1886 London ENG 1:49:27 George Dunning (GBR) 01 Jan 1881 London ENG 1:51:14 George Hazael (GBR) 10 Dec 1877 London ENG 1:52:51 Richard Manks (GBR) 16 Dec 1851 London ENG
Women 1:45:50 Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 06 Jun 2003 Warstein GER 1:47:05.6 Karolina Szabo (HUN) 23 Apr 1988 Budapest HUN 1:49:55.7 Chantal Langlace-3 03 Sep 1983 Amiens FRA 1:52:19.0 Chantal Langlace-2 21 Aug 1982 Amiens FRA 2:02:29 Chantal Langlace (FRA) 06 Sep 1975 Saint Maur FRA
One Hour Run outdoorsMen 21.285 km Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 Jun 2007 Ostrava CZE 21.101 Arturo Barrios (MEX) 30 Mar 1991 La Fleche FRA 20.944 Jos Hermens-2 01 May 1976 Papendal NED 20.907 Jos Hermens (NED) 28 Sep 1975 Papendal NED 20.784 Gaston Roelants-2 20 Sep 1972 Brussels BEL 20.644 Gaston Roelants (BEL) 28 Oct 1966 Leuven BEL 20.232 Ron Clarke (AUS) 27 Oct 1965 Geelong AUS 20.190+ Bill Baillie (NZL) 24 Aug 1963 Auckland NZL 20.052 Emil Zatopek-2 29 Sep 1951 Stara Boleslav CZE 19.558 Emil Zatopek (CZE) 15 Sep 1951 Prague CZE 19.339 Viljo Heino (FIN) 30 Sep 1945 Turku FIN 19.210 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 07 Oct 1928 Berlin GER 19.021 Jean Bouin (FRA) 07 Jul 1913 Stockholm SWE 18.878 Harry Watkins (GBR) 16 Sep 1899 Rochdale ENG 18.747 Fred Bacon (GBR) 19 Jun 1897 Rochdale ENG 18.589 Louis Bennett-4 03 Apr 1863 London ENG 18.507 Louis Bennett-3 23 Feb 1863 London ENG 18.425 Louis Bennett-2 12 Jan 1863 London ENG 18.379 Louis Bennett (USA) 27 Oct 1862 London ENG 18.022 John Levett (GBR) 28 Aug 1854 Birkenhead ENG 17.702 William Howitt (GBR) 29 Mar 1852 Islington ENG
Women 18.517 km Dire Tune (ETH) 12 Jun 2008 Ostrava CZE 18.340 Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 08 Aug 1998 Borgholzhausen GER 18.084 Silvana Cruciata-2 04 May 1981 Rome ITA 17.563 Silvana Cruciata (ITA) 18 Oct 1980 Milan ITA 17.202x Christa Vahlensieck-2 25 Jul 1978 Remscheid GER 16.916 Margherita Gargano (ITA) 20 Nov 1976 Milan ITA 16.872 Christa Vahlensieck (GER) 24 May 1975 Bochum GER 16.703 Nadia Garcia (CA/USA) 25 Apr 1975 San Diego CA USA 15.969+ Brenda Webb (USA) 20 Feb 1972 Cincinnati OH USA 15.955 Elsa Pasquali (ITA) 29 Dec 1965 Schio ITA 14.438 Anne O'Brien-2 10 Oct 1965 Dublin IRL 14.141 Anne O'Brien (IRL) 03 Oct 1965 Dublin IRL3000 meters indoors
Men 7:24.90 Daniel Komen (KEN) 06 Feb 1998 Budapest HUN 7:26.15 Haile Gebreselasie-2 25 Jan 1998 Karlsruhe GER 7:30.72 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 04 Feb 1996 Stuttgart GER 7:35.15 Moses Kiptanui-2 12 Feb 1995 Ghent BEL 7:36.66 Said Aouita-2 11 Mar 1992 Piraeus GRE 7:37.31 Moses Kiptanui (KEN) 20 Feb 1992 Seville ESP 7:39.35 Dieter Baumann (GER) 02 Feb 1992 Stuttgart GER 7:39.71 Said Aouita (MAR) 10 Feb 1989 East Rutherford NJ USA 7:39.2+ Emile Puttemans-2 18 Feb 1973 Berlin GER 7:45.2 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 02 Feb 1973 Leyden NED 7:46.85 Richard Wilde (ENG) 15 Mar 1970 Vienna AUT 7:47.8 Bernd Diessner (GER) 16 Feb 1969 Berlin GER 7:49.0 Siegfried Herrmann-4 27 Feb 1966 Berlin GER 7:53.2 Siegfried Herrmann-3 14 Feb 1965 Berlin GER 7:58.6 Siegfried Herrmann-2 16 Feb 1964 Berlin GER 7:58.8 Siegfried Herrmann (GER) 22 Mar 1959 Berlin GER 8:09.4 Friedrich Janke (GER) 16 Mar 1958 Berlin GER 8:16.4 Klaus Richtzenhain (GER) 23 Feb 1957 Dortmund GER 8:17.7 Horace Ashenfelter (USA) 06 Feb 1954 New York NY USA 8:22.4+ Edvin Wide (SWE) 19 Mar 1927 Philadelphia PA USA 8:26.4+ Paavo Nurmi-2 12 Mar 1925 New York NY USA 8:26.8+ Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 15 Jan 1925 New York NY USA 8:31.2 Joie Ray-2 10 Feb 1923 Brooklyn NY USA 8:31.4 Joie Ray (USA) 18 Feb 1922 Brooklyn NY USA 8:35.0 George Bonhag-2 06 Dec 1911 New York NY USA 8:52.4 George Bonhag (USA) 04 Mar 1911 New York NY USA Note: + => mark was made enroute to 2 miles Women 8:16.60 Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH) 06 Feb 2014 Stockholm SWE 8:23.72 Meseret Defar (ETH) 03 Feb 2007 Stuttgart GER 8:27.86 Lilya Shobukhova (RUS) 17 Feb 2006 Moscow RUS 8:29.15 Birhane Adere (ETH) 03 Feb 2002 Stuttgart GER 8:32.88 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 18 Feb 2001 Birmingham ENG 8:33.82 Elly vanHulst (NED) 04 Mar 1989 Budapest HUN 8:39.79 Zola Pieterse (RSA) 08 Feb 1986 Cosford ENG 8:42.3 Olga Bondarenko (RUS) 26 Jan 1986 Volgograd RUS 8:47.3 Mary Slaney (USA) 05 Feb 1982 Inglewood CA USA 8:56.4 Paula Fudge (ENG) 11 Feb 1981 Cosford ENG 8:57.6 Jan Merrill (USA) 04 Mar 1978 Montreal CAN 9:02.4+ Francie Larrieu (USA) 17 Feb 1974 San Diego CA USA 9:36.0 Elizabeth Connors (GBR) 03 Feb 1973 Cosford ENG 9:37.8 Galina Safronova (RUS) 06 Mar 1972 Sverdlovsk RUS 10:02.4 Tayana Kisarova (RUS) 04 Mar 1972 Bryansk RUS Note: 8:50.8 by Grete Waitz (NOR) on 04 Jan 1980 at Daly City CA USA an unofficial time from one stopwatch due to lap scoring error.2 miles indoorsMen 8:04.35 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 16 Feb 2008 Birmingham ENG 8:04.69 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 21 Feb 2003 Birmingham ENG 8:09.66 Hailu Mekonnen (ETH) 20 Feb 2000 Birmingham ENG 8:13.2 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 18 Feb 1973 Berlin GER 8:19.2 Kerry O'Brien (AUS) 19 Feb 1971 San Diego CA USA 8:27.2 Kerry Pearce-2 06 Feb 1971 Seattle WA USA 8:27.2 George Young (USA) 22 Feb 1969 San Diego CA USA 8:27.2 Kerry Pearce (AUS) 03 Feb 1968 San Diego CA USA 8:28.8 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 25 Feb 1966 San Francisco CA USA 8:30.7 Jim Beatty (USA) 08 Mar 1963 Chicago IL USA 8:34.3 Murray Halberg (NZL) 14 Jan 1961 Portland OR USA 8:46.0 Allan Lawrence-2 13 Feb 1960 Los Angeles USA 8:46.7 Allan Lawrence (AUS) 07 Mar 1959 New York USA 8:49.9 William Dellinger (USA) 07 Feb 1959 Boston MA USA 8:50.5 Horace Ashenfelter (USA) 13 Feb 1954 New York NY USA 8:50.7 Fred Wilt (USA) 23 Feb 1952 New York NY USA 8:51.0 Greg Rice-4 26 Mar 1943 Cleveland OH USA 8:51.1 Greg Rice-3 22 Mar 1941 Chicago IL USA 8:53.4 Greg Rice-2 15 Feb 1941 New York NY USA 8:56.2 Greg Rice (USA) 09 Mar 1940 New York NY USA 8:58.0 Don Lash (USA) 13 Feb 1937 Boston MA USA 8:58.2 Paavo Nurmi-2 14 Feb 1925 New York NY USA 9:03.8 Ville Ritola (FIN) 12 Feb 1925 Buffalo NY USA 9:08.0 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 07 Feb 1925 Brooklyn NY USA 9:08.4 Joie Ray-2 10 Feb 1923 Brooklyn NY USA 9:11.4 Joie Ray (USA) 13 Feb 1917 New York NY USA 9:14.2 George Bonhag-3 26 Feb 1910 Buffalo NY USA 9:27.8 George Bonhag-2 13 Feb 1909 New York NY USA 9:28.6 Michael Driscoll (USA) 03 Nov 1908 New York NY USA 9:39.2 George Bonhag (USA) 09 Nov 1906 New York NY USA 9:40.8 Alec Grant-3 1901 New York NY USA 10:02.8 Alec Grant-2 1900 New York NY USA 10:04.8 Alec Grant (USA) 1899 New York NY USA Women 9:00.48 Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH) 15 Feb 2014 Birmingham ENG 9:06.26 Meseret Defar-2 26 Feb 2009 Prague CZE 9:10.50 Meseret Defar (ETH) 26 Jan 2008 Boston MA USA 9:23.38 Regina Jacobs (USA) 27 Jan 2002 Roxbury MA USA 9:28.15 Lynn Jennings (USA) 28 Feb 1986 New York NY USA 9:31.7 Mary Slaney (USA) 21 Jan 1983 Los Angeles CA USA 9:31.7 Jan Merrill-2 27 Jan 1979 New London CT USA 9:38.7 Jan Merrill (USA) 06 Dec 1978 New London CT USA 9:39.4 Francie Larrieu (USA) 17 Feb 1974 San Diego CA USA 10:12.0 Tamara Pangyelova (RUS) 17 Mar 1973 Richmond VA USA 11:13.2 Helga Pehkoranta (FIN) 21 Mar 1971 Kuortane FIN3 miles indoorsMen 12:54.6+ Emile Puttemans-3 10 Jan 1976 Paris FRA 12:58.9+ Emile Puttemans-2 17 Mar 1974 Paris FRA 13:05.2+ Emile Puttemans (BEL) 24 Feb 1974 Vittel FRA 13:07.2 Tracy Smith-3 23 Feb 1973 New York NY USA 13:09.8 George Young (USA) 01 Mar 1969 Philadelphia PA USA 13:12.6 Ronald Clarke-2 24 Jan 1969 Oakland CA USA 13:15.2 Tracy Smith-2 01 Mar 1968 Toronto CAN 13:16.2 Tracy Smith (USA) 04 Mar 1967 Oakland CA USA 13:18.4 Ronald Clarke (AUS) 22 Feb 1964 New York NY USA 13:26.3 Albert Thomas (AUS) 24 Jan 1964 Toronto CAN 13:26.3 Allan Lawrence (AUS) 20 Feb 1960 New York NY USA 13:36.9 William Dellinger (USA) 21 Feb 1959 New York NY USA 13:45.7 Greg Rice-4 28 Feb 1942 New York NY USA 13:51.0 Greg Rice-3 22 Feb 1941 New York NY USA 13:52.3 Greg Rice-2 31 Mar 1940 New York NY USA 13:55.9 Greg Rice (USA) 24 Feb 1940 New York NY USA 13:56.2+ Ville Ritola-4 24 Feb 1925 New York NY USA 14:01.4 Ville Ritola-3 14 Feb 1925 New York NY USA 14:04.0 Ville Ritola-2 27 Jan 1925 New York NY USA 14:15.8 Ville Ritola (FIN) 28 Feb 1923 New York NY USA 14:18.2 Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 12 Feb 1913 New York NY USA 14:29.4 George Bonhag-4 Jan 1910 Buffalo NY USA 14:34.8 George Bonhag-3 06 Mar 1909 New York NY USA 14:43.6 George Bonhag-2 09 Feb 1907 Buffalo NY USA 14:48.6 George Bonhag (USA) Women 14:44.11 Regina Jacobs (USA) 23 Feb 2002 New York NY USA 14:53.80 Christine McMiken (NZL) 22 Feb 1985 Lincoln NE USA 15:18.94 Andrea Fischer (USA) 26 Feb 1983 Lincoln NE USA 15:20.8 Wendy vanMierlo (CAN) 25 Feb 1983 Charleston SC USA 15:45.8 Joan Samuelson (USA) 11 Mar 1979 Princeton NJ USA5000 meters indoorsMen 12:49.60 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 20 Feb 2004 Birmingham ENG 12:50.38 Haile Gebreselasie-3 14 Feb 1999 Birmingham ENG 12:51.48 Daniel Komen (KEN) 19 Feb 1998 Stockholm SWE 12:59.05 Haile Gebreselasie-2 21 Feb 1997 Stockholm SWE 13:10.98 Haile Gebreselasie (ETH) 27 Jan 1996 Sindelfingen GER 13:20.4 Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) 06 Feb 1981 New York NY USA 13:20.8 Emile Puttemans-3 10 Jan 1976 Paris FRA 13:24.6 Emile Puttemans-2 17 Mar 1974 Paris FRA 13:30.8 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 24 Feb 1974 Vittel FRA 13:34.2 Miruts Yifter (ETH) 09 Feb 1974 Louisville KY USA 13:45.2 Vyacheslav Alanov (RUS) 09 Mar 1969 Sverdlovsk RUS 13:58.4 Alan Simpson (GBR) 10 Apr 1965 Tampere FIN 14:23.2 Ville Ritola-3 24 Feb 1925 New York NY USA 14:31.0 Ville Ritola-2 03 Feb 1925 New York NY USA 14:44.6 Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 06 Jan 1925 New York NY USA 14:54.6 Joie Ray (USA) 07 Mar 1923 New York NY USA 15:01.4 Ville Ritola (FIN) 24 Feb 1923 Brooklyn NY/USA 15:05.8 George Bonhag (USA) 25 Jan 1912 New York NY USA Women 14:18.86 Genzebe Dibaba Kenini (ETH) 19 Feb 2015 Stockholm SWE 14:24.37 Meseret Defar (ETH) 18 Feb 2009 Stockholm SWE 14:27.42 Tirunesh Dibaba-2 27 Jan 2007 Boston MA USA 14:32.93 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 29 Jan 2005 Roxbury MA USA 14:39.29 Birhane Adere (ETH) 31 Jan 2004 Stuttgart GER 14:47.35 Gabriela Szabo (ROM) 13 Feb 1999 Dortmund GER 15:03.17 Liz McColgan (SCO) 22 Feb 1992 Birmingham GBR 15:13.72 Uta Pippig (GER) 10 Feb 1991 Stuttgart GER 15:17.28 Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 26 Jan 1991 Boston MA USA 15:19.84 Lesley Ann Lehane (USA) 25 Jan 1986 Boston MA USA 15:34.5 Margaret Groos (USA) 20 Feb 1981 Blacksburg VA USA 16:28.6 Eileen Hornberger (USA) 07 Mar 1980 Columbia SC USA10,000 meters indoorsMen 27:50.29 Mark Bett (KEN) 10 Feb 2002 Ghent BEL 28:14.2 Emile Puttemans (BEL) 22 Feb 1975 Paris FRA 29:05.6 Seppo Tuominen (FIN) 17 Feb 1974 Vierumaki FIN 29:29.0 Yuriy Aleksashin (RUS) 09 Mar 1971 Moscow RUS 29:55.0 Aleksey Zagorskich (RUS) Feb 1969 Kirov RUS 31:00.8 Vladimir Kazantsev (RUS) 1951 n/a 31:05.2 Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG) 28 Mar 1936 Liberec CZE 31:14.2 Jean Vermeulen (FRA) 01 Jun 1914 Paris FRA 32:01.8 Louis Bouchard (FRA) 13 Mar 1912 Paris FRA 33:20.2# George Bonhag (USA) 20 Mar 1909 New York NY USA
Note: Bonhag's time was taken at 6.5 miles.Women 33:07.82 Yukiya Gromova (RUS) 27 Dec 2009 Saint Petersburg RUS 35:15.0 Vlasta Rulcova (CZE) 09 Feb 1983 Jablonec nad Nisou CZEMarathon indoorsMen 2:17:59.4 CJ Albertson (CA/USA) 13 Apr 2019 New York NY USA 2:19:01.0 Malcolm Richards-2 24 Mar 2018 New York NY USA 2:21:47.3 Christopher Zablocki (CT/USA) 25 Mar 2017 New York NY USA 2:21:55.8 Malcolm Richards (CA/USA) 09 Apr 2016 New York NY USA 2:27:21 Michael Wardian (VA/USA) 01 Jul 2010 Arlington VA USA 2:34:54 Joie Ray (USA) 24 Nov 1928 Boston MA USA 2:36:18 Louis Bouchard (FRA) 19 Mar 1910 London ENG 2:36:55.2 Thure Johansson (SWE) 01 Mar 1910 New York NY USA 2:37:01.4 Charlie Gardner (GBR) 18 Dec 1909 London ENG 2:44:20.4 Dorando Pietri (ITA) 25 Nov 1908 New York NY USAWomen 2:40:55.3 Lindsey Scherf (NY/USA) 24 Mar 2018 New York NY USA 2:42:29.9 Laura Manninen (FIN) 25 Mar 2017 New York NY USA 2:44:44.0 Allie Kieffer (NY/USA) 09 Apr 2016 New York NY USA 2:53:53o Monika Kalicinska (USA) 02 Jan 2014 Toronto, CAN 2:57:34o Nichole Porath (USA) 06 Jan 2013 Northfield MN USA 3:08:54 Melissa Gilette (USA) 26 Feb 2012 Goshen, IN USA 3:16:24+ Marina Bychova (RUS) 30 Jan 2009 Moscow RUS 3:29:26o Tuula Ylitalo (FIN) 06 Mar 2004 Mustasaari FIN 3:39:15 Anne Quick (CAN) 23 Dec 1979 Toronto CAN
Note: "o" = oversized indoor track
One Hour Run indoorsMen 18.389 km Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) 28 Feb 1914 Buffalo NY USA 18.248 Louis Bouchard (FRA) 14 Mar 1912 Paris FRA 17.760 Louis Bouchard (FRA) 07 Mar 1909 Paris FRA 16.093 Walter George (GBR) 12 Dec 1882 New York NY USAWomen 16.460 km Bronwen Cardy-Wise (WAL) 08 Mar 1992 Birmngham ENG + => enroute time # => time taken beyond the stated distance (extra distance)Last Updated on 15 Apr 2019 mp
Contributors: Bob Phillips, Marty Post, Wim vanHemert, Riel Hauman, Andy Milroy, Paul & Frieda Michiels, Alex Wilson (50), Alain Buille, Mikko Neiminen, Juraj Gasparovic (2)