Wild Wild West Marathon
Lone Pine CA/USA
Web Site: www.lonepinechamber.org
Race Winners
(39 runnings)
4:25:26 5:00:09 05 May
2007
3:09:56
4:33:31
06 May
2006
3:50:10
4:56:01
07 May
2005
4:20:07
4:06:05
01 May
2004
3:54:54
4:16:51
03 May
2003
4:09:01
4:06:25
05 May
2002
3:17:11
4:05:39
06 May
2001
3:30:51
4:19:16
07 May
2000
3:31:37
4:38:11
02 May
1999
3:14:41
5:00:36
03 May
1998
3:14:41
3:47:33
04 May
1997
3:21:25
4:14:23
05 May
1996
3:27:21
4:18:57
07 May
1995
3:16:33
3:53:09
01 May
1994
3:24:24
4:03:28
02 May
1993
3:25:03
4:05:06
03 May
1992
3:30:09
3:55:41
05 May
1991
3:09:11
3:58:50
06 May
1990
3:31:06
4:05:04
07 May
1989
3:28:03
3:56:01
01 May
1988
3:08:52
4:20:33
03 May
1987
3:05:16
3:22:42
04 May
1986
3:08:59
3:47:57
05 May
1985
2:57:19
3:30:28
06 May
1984
3:21:43
3:50:40
01 May
1983
2:52:45
3:46:58
01 May
1982
---
---
02 May
1981
3:21:54
4:19:26
19 Apr
1980
3:14:02
5:57:06
12 May
1979
4:20:55
4:20:55
Notes: 1979 was the inaugural year. The course is on dirt trails and roads with 3600 feet (1100 meters) of climb.
06 May
2017
3:21:20
Frederick Herr (CA/USA)
4:09:49
Jessica Francois (CA/USA)
07 May
2016
3:39:22
Rick Herr-3
4:19:22
Sarah Krueger (CA/USA)
02 May
2015
3:58:11
Matthew Ruiz (CA/USA)
4:42:51
Anna Sahl (USA)
03 May
2014
3:50:21
Rick Herr-2
4:35:26
Melissa Schurger (WA/USA)
04 May
2013
3:51:00
Rick Herr (CA/USA)
4:16:47
Michele Barton-2
05 May
2012
3:40:45
Brian Forbes (USA)
4:31:52
Kimberly Gimenez (CA/USA)
07 May
2011
4:20:39
Mark Matyazic (CA/USA)
4:27:29
Michele Barton (CA/USA)
01 May
2010
4:24:02
Keith Barker (NV/USA)
4:09:05
Marianne Baldetti (CA/USA)
02 May
2009
4:05:29
Jeremy Meyers (CA/USA)
Katie McNamara (CA/USA)
03 May
2008
3:46:09
Rick Dodson (CA/USA)
Susan Fairbairn (CA/USA)
Don Yarborough (USA)
Anne Rutkowski (USA)
Cody Schroeder (CA/USA)
Marie Donovan (USA)
Dow Mattingly (CA/USA)
Marian Richard (CA/USA)
Chuck Sohaskey (CA/USA)
Rebecca Gettelman (CA/USA)
Norman Kabrick (CA/USA)
Jana Gustman (CA/USA)
Blake Wood (NM/USA)
Kim O'Malley (CA/USA)
James Brennan (CA/USA)
Juli Clark (CO/USA)
Herb Tanzer-3
Sonja Mazaira (CA/USA)
Jerry Spears-2
Glenda Kimmerly
Jerry Spears
Michelle Hannaford
Mark Marcelli (CA/USA)
Julia Wells-Duff
Jeff Crumbaugh
Linda Lee
Tom Cheese
Rachel Atchley (NV/USA)
Rae Clark-2
Kathy Britcliffe-3
Rae Clark (CA/USA)
Kathy Britcliffe-2
Zach Markham
Kathy Britcliffe (CA/USA)
Jeff Townsend
Shelley Dunlap
Perry Linn
Sue King-2
Gary Walecki-2
Sue King
Mac Williamson
Connie Hughes
Sean Crom (CA/USA)
Ann Trason (CA/USA)
Herb Tanzer-2
Sandra Kiddy (CA/USA)
Joe Mangan (CA/USA)
Terri Gerber
Gary Walecki (CA/USA)
Sue Simms
Steve Flynn (CA/USA)
Josita Morales (CA/USA)
n/a
n/a
Herb Tanzer (CA/USA)
Molly Thayer (CA/USA)
Steve Chase (CA/USA)
Gloria Bassler (CA/USA)
Jim Wholey
Bernadette Mulholland
Most Wins (1979/date)
Men
3
Herb Tanzer (CA/USA)
1981,1986,2000
Rick Herr (CA/USA)
2013-14,2016
Women
3
Kathy Britcliffe (CA/USA)
1992-94
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
No prize money has been awarded at this race according to available information.
Race Time Bias
(sec/km)
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men No men under 2:20 Women No women under 2:50
Last Updated on 15 May 2017
Contributors: Carole Puryear, Juraj Gasparovic (5), Klaas Loonstra (42), Jack Leydig (2)