Victorian Marathon Club Marathon
[various] AUS
Race Winners
(41 runnings)
03 Oct
1993
04 Oct
1992
06 Oct
1991
2:35:57
27 May
1990
18
May
1989
29 May
1988
24 May
1987
25 May
1986
26 May
1985
27 May
1984
22 May
1983
03
May
1982
07
Jun
1981
15
Jun
1980
17 Jun
1979
11
Jun
1978
12
Jun
1977
13
Jun
1976
4:10:15 01
Jun
1975
17
Jun
1974
02
Jun
1973
24 Jun
1972
26 Jun
1971
25 Jul 1970
Notes: 1953 was the inaugural year. This race was held as part of the
Traralgon Marathon in 1975 and as part of the People's Marathon for 1991-1993.
For most years, these were championships for the Victorian Marathon Club;
winners shown are overall race winners.
Port Melbourne
2:36:38
Michael Whimpey (AUS)
3:26:27
Claire Bowker-2
Port Melbourne
2:34:31
Lew Harvey-2
3:55:55
Judy Wines (AUS)
Port Melbourne
Lew Harvey (AUS)
3:36:18
Cynthia Herbert (AUS)
Fishermens Bend
2:49:40
Glenn Western (AUS)
3:10:33
Mary Edwards (AUS)
Fishermens Bend
2:40:44
Laurie Brimacombe (AUS)
2:58:07
Maryse Justin (MRI)
Fishermens Bend
2:31:16
Tony diDonato-2
3:27:00
Claire Bowker (AUS)
Fishermens Bend
2:32:10
Tony diDonato (AUS)
3:21:36
Barbara Fay-2
Fishermens Bend
2:28:28
Paul James (AUS)
3:32:49
Sharon Desailly (AUS)
Fishermens Bend
2:28:35
Carl Stevenson (AUS)
2:49:06
Dorothy Browne (AUS)
Crib Point
2:34:31
Mick Heeley (AUS)
3:54:25
Anne Callaghan (AUS)
Crib Point
2:20:37
Max Little (AUS)
3:46:51
Helen Doyle (AUS)
Crib Point
2:22:16
Gary Henry (AUS)
2:59:44
Barbara Fay (AUS)
Crib Point
2:29:32
John Duck (AUS)
3:19:01
Marie Stanway (AUS)
Crib Point
2:24:23
Bob Guthie (AUS)
2:56:10
Barbara Byrnes (AUS)
Tyabb
2:32:53
Ken Duxbury (KEN)
Tyabb
2:21:14
Robert Wallace (AUS)
3:15:15
Barbara Byrnes (AUS)
Tyabb
2:23:36
Graham Struthers (NZL)
3:00:36
Lavinia Petrie (AUS)
Tyabb
2:20:59
Michael Ryan (NZL)
Lynne McLeod (NZL)
Traralgon
2:26:16
Andrew Hill (AUS)
Tyabb
2:20:59
Neil Ryan-3
Tyabb
2:22:43
Terry Harrison (AUS)
Tyabb
2:20:25
Derek Clayton (AUS)
Tyabb
2:18:31
Neil Ryan-2
Preston
2:20:11
Peter Bruce (AUS)
26 Jul
1969
Tyabb
2:21:59
Neil Ryan (AUS)
27 Jul
1968
Tyabb
2:22:56
Barry Sawyer (RSA)
27 May
1967
Tyabb
2:24:13
Fred Howe-2
23 Jul
1966
Preston
2:23:40
Geoffrey Walker (AUS)
24 Jul
1965
Preston
2:22:18
Fred Howe (AUS)
06 Jun
1964
Mentone
2:26:05
John Coyle (AUS)
27 Jul
1963
Melbourne
2:24:38
Ronald Clarke (AUS)
30 Jun
1962
Mentone
2:27:37
Dean Thackwray (AUS)
27 Jul
1961
Melbourne
2:29:45
Tom Kelly-2
27 Aug
1960
Melbourne
2:40:30
Tom Kelly (AUS)
30 Jun
1959
Melbourne
2:33:04
Ian Hassall (AUS)
16 Aug
1958
Melbourne
2:41:33
Francis Tutchener (AUS)
17 Aug
1957
Melbourne
2:48:47
Ernest Bentley (AUS)
23 Jul
1956
Melbourne
2:36:52
Michael Skinner-3
16 Jul
1955
Melbourne
2:35:40
Michael Skinner-2
10 Jul
1954
Melbourne
2:36:46
Michael Skinner (AUS)
08 Aug
1953
Melbourne
2:35:33
Robert Prentice (AUS)
Most Wins
(1953-1993)
Men
3
Michael Skinner
(AUS)
1954-56
Neil Ryan (AUS)
1969,1971,1974
Women
2
Barbara Fay (AUS)
1982,1987
.
Claire Bowker
(AUS)
1988,1993
Prize Money
No information on prize money has been received for this race.
Race Time Bias
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias.
Competitive Level
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men <2:19 1 <2:20 2 Women <2:50 1
Last Updated on
19 Aug 2012
Contributors: Trevor Vincent (50), Andy Milroy (7), Michael Peters (1)