Tahiti Moorea Blue Marathon
Papetoai PYF
Website: www.mooreaevents.org/3_GB.asp
Race Winners
(34 runnings)
2:59:32 3:01:18 3:01:15 2:55:10 09 Feb
2008 2:20:58 3:02:26 10 Feb 2007
2:47:25
2:54:06
11 Feb 2006
2:37:44
2:49:12
12 Feb 2005
2:43:26
2:52:29
14 Feb 2004
2:41:58
2:55:30
15 Feb 2003
2:33:51
2:58:25
2002
2:37:50
3:03:59
10 Feb 2001
2:32:53
3:04:57
19 Feb 2000
2:35:38
3:12:29
20 Feb 1999
2:28:10
2:50:23
21 Feb 1998
2:38:10
2:57:30
22 Feb 1997
2:21:31
2:52:32
1996
2:28:46
3:04:27
25 Feb 1995
2:25:38
2:57:36
19 Feb 1994
2:34:35
2:58:59 27 Feb 1993
2:31:08
3:31:23 22 Feb 1992
2:35:22
3:22:13 1991
---
---
01 Sep 1990
2:30:45
---
27
Aug 1989
2:45:18 3:22:20 18 Sep
1988 2:24:56
3:50:17 1986-1987
---
---
10 Jul
1983 11
Jul 1982 ---
08 Nov
1981 ---
Notes: 1981 was the inaugural year. The 1981-1985 races were held from
Papara to Pirae on the island of Tahiti and were known as the Tahiti
International Marathon. This race has been known as Moorea International (1988-1997), the Moorea Blue
(1997-99), and the Tahiti Nui (2001-2006). The course starts and finishes in
Papetoai with a turn-around just past Vaapiti, on the island of Moorea.
The 2014 course was about 40 km.
25 Mar
2017
2:45:16
Tutea Degage-2
4:00:20
Valerie Connan (FRA)
04 Jun
2016
2:45:32
Tutea Degage (PYF)
3:56:40
Cecile Blanchard (PYF)
09 May
2015
2:53:23
Jean-Marc Carcy (PYF)
3:56:09
Corinne
Carneiro-André (FRA)
22 Feb
2014
2:26:02
Georges Richmond-7
2:58:21
Sophie Gardon-12
16 Feb
2013
2:33:49
Georges Richmond-6
3:10:00
Sophie Gardon-11
18 Feb
2012
2:37:52
Georges Richmond-5
Sophie Gardon-10
19 Feb
2011
2:39:49
Frédéric
Burquier-3
Sophie Gardon-9
13 Feb
2010
2:45:05
Frédéric
Burquier-2
Sophie Gardon-8
07 Feb
2009
2:26:02
Patrick Tambwe-2
Sophie Gardon-7
Patrick Tambwe (FRA)
Magali Reymonencq (FRA)
Philippe Remond-2
Sophie Gardon-6
Philippe Remond (FRA)
Sophie Gardon-5
Frédéric Crocquevielle (PYF)
Sophie Gardon-4
Frédéric
Burquier (PYF)
Sophie Gardon-3
Sergey Nochevnyi (RUS)
Sophie Gardon-2
Georges Richmond-4
Sophie Gardon (PYF)
Fumio Yamane (JPN)
Atsuko Sugawara (JPN)
Georges Richmond-3
Mammouni Mina (PYF)
Eddy Hellebuyck (BEL)
Gitte Karlshoj (DEN)
Georges Richmond-2
Linda Milo-2
Patrick Muturi (KEN)
Linda Milo (BEL)
Kipsubei Kosgei (KEN)
Tracey Clissold (NZL)
Nikolay Chekalov (RUS)
Fabiola Oppliger (SUI)
Georges Richmond (TAH)
Berence Bouchard (FRA)
Hammoud Saiko (DJI)
Raymonde Cornou (FRA)
Patrice Simon (FRA)
nfn
Vincent (FRA)
not held
not held
Doug Kurtis (USA)
n/a
Ken Abe (JPN)
Raymonde Cornou
(FRA)
Pascal Zilliox (FRA)
Anja
Helin (FIN)
not held
not held
07 Jul
1985
2:27:49
Jean-Michel Boulanger (NCL)
4:08:29
nfn Humeau (PYF)
08 Jul
1984
2:39:00
Carlos Tavares daSilva (POR)
2:31:44
John Freeberg (WA/USA)
2:46:31
Gail Kingma (WA/USA)
2:19:16
Jean-Pierre Crochon (FRA)
n/a
2:32:03
Alain Lazare
(NCL)
n/a
Most Wins (1988/date)
Men
7
Georges Richmond (TAH)
1994,1998,2000,2002,2012-14
Women
12
Sophie Gardon (TAH)
2002-07,2009-14
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 1999 $595 n/a $595 1998 n/a $1,700 1,700 1997 15,030 12,020 27,050 Sums $15,625 $13,720 $29,345
Race Time Bias
Insufficient data to calculate the race time bias
Competitive Level
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level
Quality Performances
Men
No men under 2:20
Women <2:50 1
Last Updated on 26 Mar 2017
Contributors: Michel Festou, Juraj Gasparovic (22), Klaas Loonstra (20), Jack Leydig (1), Franco Civai (6), Thierry Lefeuvre (48), Paul Michiels (1), Yves Seigneuric (1)