Governor's Cup
Columbia SC/USA
Website: www.carolinamarathon.org/Governors_Cup/raceinfo.html
Race Winners Half
Marathon
(44 runnings)
14 Oct
2007
15 Oct
2006
15 Oct
2005
23 Oct
2004
01 Nov
2003
19 Oct
2002
27 Oct
2001
21 Oct
2000
30 Oct
1999
24 Oct
1998
18 Oct
1997
26 Oct
1996
14 Oct
1995
22 Oct
1994
16 Oct
1993
10 Oct
1992
28 Sep
1991
29 Sep
1990
30 Sep
1989
08 Oct
1988
03 Oct
1987
11 Oct
1986
05 Oct
1985
06 Oct
1984
01 Oct
1983
02 Oct
1982
03 Oct
1981
04 Oct
1980
1979
07 Oct
1978
01 Oct
1977
02 Oct
1976
1975
1974
1973
Notes: 1973 was the inaugural year. The course was first certified for the 1985
race.
20 May
2017
HMar
1:08:10
Geoffrey Ngetich
Kiprono (KEN)
1:22:26
Ziporah Chebet-2
14 May
2016
HMar
1:07:27
Nicholas Kurgat (KEN)
1:16:37
Ziporah Chebet (KEN)
2015
---
not held
---
not held
08 Nov
2014
HMar
1:05:17
Kiprono Kurgat (KEN)
1:18:31
Susan Cherotich (KEN)
09 Nov
2013
HMar
1:06:26
Michael Banks (SC/USA)
1:16:58
Joan Tangwar (KEN)
03 Nov
2012
HMar
1:06:11
Jesse Cherry (NC/USA)
1:25:36
Ashley Evens
05 Nov
2011
HMar
1:11:20.5
Eric Ashton-8
1:23:22.6
Amy McDonaugh (SC/USA)
13 Nov
2010
HMar
1:14:06
Matthew Whitis
1:24:04
Danielle Crockford (NC/USA)
07 Nov
2009
HMar
1:15:13
Orinthal Striggles (SC/USA)
1:24:14
Sarah Powell
28 Oct
2008
HMar
1:16:23
Tim Jeffreys
1:32:51
Caitlin Schier
HMar
1:09:32
Eric Ashton-7
1:27:35
Kathryn Cavanaugh
HMar
1:09:17
Eric Ashton-6
1:25:34
Kristi Arledge (SC/USA)
HMar
1:07:49
Eric Ashton-5
1:23:05
Margaret Schmitt (SC/USA)
HMar
1:12:45
Eric Ashton-4
1:26:09
Katie Leventis-2
HMar
1:11:27
Eric Ashton-3
1:26:00
Katie Leventis
HMar
1:09:55
Eric Ashton-2
1:22:04
Janice Addison-2
HMar
1:10:47
Keith Matiskella (KS/USA)
1:21:21
Janice Addison (SC/USA)
HMar
1:16:15
Scott Kane (FL/USA)
1:27:53
Megan Fischer
HMar
1:10:53
Rob Devlin (SC/USA)
1:19:07
Betsy Kempter (NC/USA)
HMar
1:09:57
Glenn Mays (AR/USA)
1:25:06
Edie Smith
HMar
1:06:16
Mark Andrews (NY/USA)
1:20:56
Catherine Fenster (OH/USA)
HMar
1:05:42
Travis Walter (NC/USA)
1:16:58
Julia Kirtland (ME/USA)
25 km
1:24:53
Larry Brock (SC/USA)
1:30:40
Lisa Rainsberger (MI/USA)
25 km
1:19:57
Gavin Gaynor (PA/USA)
1:35:36
Michelle Rohl (NM/USA)
25 km
1:19:01
Eric Ashton (SC/USA)
1:34:18
Janice High (NC/USA)
25 km
1:17:40
Antoni Niemczak (POL)
1:34:45
Amy Katwinkel (NC/USA)
25 km
1:17:49
Darrell General (MD/USA)
1:33:14
Jenny Glapinski (GA/USA)
25 km
1:18:34
Phil Schoensee (AL/USA)
1:30:19
Mary Alico (FL/USA)
25 km
1:20:01
Bill Will (NC/USA)
1:31:47
Jeanne Pare' (NJ/USA)
25 km
1:18:00
Bill McCormack (GA/USA)
1:33:59
Nancy (Cassel) Grayson-3
25 km
1:19:02
Jeff Wentworth (FL/USA)
1:33:42
Nancy (Cassel) Grayson-2
15 mi
1:15:27
David Branch-5
1:30:48
Benita (Schlau) Brooks
15 mi
1:17:50
Roy Kulikowski (MD/USA)
1:39:24
Nancy (Cassel) Grayson (SC/USA)
15 mi
1:15:31
David Branch-4
1:31:07
Candace Strobach (NY/USA)
15 mi
1:15:30
David Branch-3
1:33:23
Kay (Jenkins) Overcash-2
15 mi
1:15:59
David Branch-2
1:31:38
Kay (Jenkins) Overcash (NC/USA)
15 mi
1:14:28
David Branch (SC/USA)
1:38:05
Jean Gunter
15 mi
1:16:50
Russ Pate-3
1:39:59
Eileen McGrath
15 mi
1:15:02
Ian Davidson-2
1:44:41
Patty Sinclair
15 mi
1:13:35
Ian Davidson (USA)
1:37:32
Kitty Consolo-2
15 mi
1:20:18
Russ Pate-2
1:37:38
Kitty Consolo (OH/USA)
15 mi
1:13:42
Scott Eden (GA/USA)
1:55:34
Jane Blair
15 mi
1:16:17
Russ Pate (SC/USA)
1:48:41
Becky Ryer
15 mi
1:13:58
Dennis Spencer
15 mi
1:22:40
Gary Hill, Robert Day, Halston Taylor
Most Wins (1973-2014)
Men
7
Eric Ashton (SC/USA)
1993,2002-07,2011
Women
3
Nancy Cassel-Grayson (SC/USA
1985,1987-88
Prize Money (ARRS qualified runners only) Year Men Women Total 2017 $3,500 $2,950 $6,450 .... 1997 300 100 400 1996 800 900 1,700 1995 400 775 1,175 .... 1993 600 600 1,200 .... 1991 1,100 n/a 1,100 1990 1,000 1,000 2,000 Sums $7,700 $6,325 $14,025
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 2014 -1.2 n/c 2013 n/c +0.8
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men <1:05:30 1 <1:06:00 4 Women <1:17 2
Race Winners 8 km
(45 runnings)
14 Oct
2007
15 Oct
2006
15 Oct
2005
23 Oct
2004
01 Nov
2003
19 Oct
2002
27 Oct
2001
21 Oct
2000
30 Oct
1999
24 Oct
1998
18 Oct
1997
26 Oct
1996
14 Oct
1995
22 Oct
1994
16 Oct
1993
10 Oct
1992
28 Sep
1991
29 Sep
1990
30 Sep
1989
08 Oct
1988
03 Oct
1987
11 Oct
1986
05 Oct
1985
06 Oct
1984
01 Oct
1983
02 Oct
1982
03 Oct
1981
04 Oct
1980
1979
07 Oct
1978
01 Oct
1977
02 Oct
1976
1975
1974
1973
Notes: 1973 was the inaugural year. The courses for 1973-1984 were probably
short and had a net drop ca 4.5 m/km. The course was first certified in
1985. The race distance was 8 km for 1987-2014. The 2015 course has
a net drop of 4.55 m/km. The race distance in 2016 was 5 km.
20 May
2017
5 km
15:28
James Dwyer
(SC/USA)
17:04
Janel Blancett (GA/USA)
14 May
2016
5 km
16:28
Jamie Sires
(SC/USA)
16:46
Yolanda Ngarambe
(GA/USA)
07 Nov
2015
8 km
24:58
Rick Flynn
(SC/USA)
27:48
Nicole diMercurio
(GA/USA)
08 Nov
2014
8 km
24:47
Cleophas Ngetich (KEN)
27:38
Kimberly Ruck (SC/USA)
09 Nov
2013
8 km
24:36
Michael Hammond
(SC/USA)
30:14
Kenzie Riddle (SC/USA)
03 Nov
2012
8 km
27:02
Jud Brooker-2
30:55
Kathryn Ashton (SC/USA)
05 Nov
2011
8 km
29:15
Jud Brooker (SC/USA)
33:04
Sarah Allers (SC/USA)
13 Nov
2010
8 km
26:19
Eric Ashton (SC/USA)
32:46
Susi Smith (SC/USA)
07 Nov
2009
8 km
27:51
John Charlton-2
32:17
Sarah Stiner (SC/USA)
28 Oct
2008
8 km
30:11
Charles Trakes (NC/USA)
36:45
Tanith Forrester (SC/USA)
8 km
28:32
Will Huff (GA/USA)
35:12
Jennifer Conrick (SC/USA)
8 km
27:03
John Charlton (SC/USA)
33:17
Dana Cunningham (C/USA)
8 km
24:55
Daniel Hughes-5
34:57
Heather Brumback (GA/USA)
8 km
24:59
Daniel Hughes-4
33:32
Dian Berry (SC/USA)
8 km
25:25
Daniel Hughes-3
33:01
Sara Jenkins (SC/USA)
8 km
26:05
Daniel Hughes-2
30:35
Terri Bradley
8 km
25:27
Daniel Hughes (SC/USA)
32:44
Gretchen Bielmyer (SC/USA)
8 km
26:37
Stephen Kenny (SC/USA)
29:37
Janice Addison (SC/USA)
8 km
26:42
Jeff Matson
27:50
Jennifer Crain (WI/USA)
8 km
24:41
Eric Berry
28:44
Valerie Young (USA)
8 km
23:35
Terrance Herrington (VA/USA)
27:38
Patty Pitcher (NC/USA)
8 km
23:29
Anthony Cosey (TN/USA)
26:45
Sylvia Skvortsova (RUS)
8 km
23:39
Robert Henes (NC/USA)
26:56
Trina Painter (AZ/USA)
8 km
24:51
Barrett Hopper
26:14
Anne-Marie (Lauck) Letko (NJ/USA)
8 km
23:31
Dan Middleman (NC/USA)
26:51
Monica O'Reilly-2
8 km
23:13
James Farmer (NC/USA)
26:56
Monica O'Reilly (USA)
8 km
23:41
Steve Kartalia (MD/USA)
27:23
Kerry Robinson (SCO)
8 km
23:21
Scott Fry (OH/USA)
26:49
Betty-Jo (Springs) Geiger (NC/USA)
8 km
23:52
Richard Partridge (ENG)
26:30
Ruth-Pauline Partridge (ENG)
8 km
23:56
Marty Flynn-2
26:53
Carla Borovicka (USA)
8 km
23:52
Marty Flynn (IRL)
27:51
Kim Bird-2
8 km
23:43
David Geer-6
28:26
Kim Bird (CAN)
8 km
23:40
David Geer-5
28:25
Marcia Mansur
8 km
23:22
Glenn Sparrow
---
Mary-Kay Campbell-2
8 km
23:38
David Geer-4
28:44
Mary-Kay Campbell
8 km
23:47
Roy Kulijowski (MD/USA)
27:48
Kelly Spatz (NC/USA)
8 km
23:28
David Geer-3
29:46
Sallie Driggers
8 km
23:20
David Geer-2
31:50
Sallie Driggers
8 km
23:38
Wayne Coley
28:33
Diane Swick
8 km
23:29
David Geer (SC/USA)
29:45
Jennifer Briscoe
8 km
24:40
Jim Carey
33:01
Libby Benz
8 km
23:16
Lee Fidler-2
29:25
Kitty Consolo
8 km
23:27
Lee Fidler (SC/USA)
31:49
Marjorie Loewer-2
8 km
23:36
Leon Cook
........
8 km
23:11
Jim Schaper
33:02
Marjorie Loewer
Most Wins (1973-date)
Men
6
David Geer (SC/USA)
1976,1980-81,1983,1985-86
Women
2
Marjorie Loewer
1973,1975
.
Mary-Kay Campbell
1983-84
.
Kim Bird (CAN)
1986-87
Monica O'Reilly (USA)
1992-93
Prize Money (ARRS qualified runners only) Year Men Women Total 2015 $400 $600 1,000 .... 1997 2,150 2,100 4,250 1996 3,050 3,150 6,200 1995 1,400 1,000 2,400 .... 1993 1,500 1,000 2,500 .... 1991 1,300 1,300 2,600 1990 2,000 1,700 3,700 Sums $11,800 $10,850 $22,650
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 1997 -2.4 n/c 1996 -1.1 -0.2 1995 +2.7 n/c .... 1993 -0.1 n/c .... 1990 -3.1 n/c Avgs +0.5 -0.2
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Insufficient data to calculate the competitive level.
Quality Performances
Men <23:20 1 <23:30 3 <23:40 12 Women <26:20 1 <26:40 3 <27:00 9 <27:20 15
Last Updated on 20 May 2017
Contributors: Cedric Jaggers (50)