Olympic Marathon
Dates/Venues/Medalists
(28 runnings for men, 8 runnings for women)
21/14 Aug 2016, Rio de
Janeiro BRA
(results)
G
|
2:08:44 |
Eliud Kipchoge
(KEN) |
2:24:04 |
Jemima Sumgong
Chelegat (KEN) |
S
|
2:09:54 |
Feyisa Lelisa Gemechu (ETH) |
2:24:13 |
Eunice Kirwa (BRN) |
B
|
2:10:05 |
Galen Rupp (USA) |
2:24:30 |
Mare Dibaba Hurssa (ETH) |
12/05 Aug 2012, London ENG
(results)
G
|
2:08:01 |
Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) |
2:23:07 |
Teke Gelaneh (ETH) |
S
|
2:08:27 |
Abel Kirui (KEN) |
2:23:12 |
Priscilla Cheptoo (KEN) |
B
|
2:09:37 |
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich (KEN) |
2:23:29 |
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova (RUS) |
24/17 Aug 2008, Beijing CHN
(results)
G
|
2:06:32 |
Samuel Wanjiru Kamau (KEN) |
2:26:44 |
Constantina Tomescu (ROM) |
S
|
2:07:16 |
Jaouad Gharib (MAR) |
2:27:06 |
Catherine Ndereba (KEN) |
B
|
2:10:00 |
Tsegay Kebede (ETH) |
2:27:07 |
Chun-xiu Zhou (CHN) |
29/22 Aug 2004, Athens GRE
(results)
G
|
2:10:55a
|
Stefano Baldini (ITA) |
2:26:20a
|
Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) |
S
|
2:11:29a
|
Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA) |
2:26:32a
|
Catherine Ndereba (KEN) |
B
|
2:12:11a
|
Vanderlei deLima (BRA) |
2:27:20a
|
Deena Kastor (USA) |
01 Oct/24 Sep
2000, Sydney AUS (results)
G
|
2:10:11a
|
Gezahegne Abera (ETH) |
2:23:14a
|
Naoko Takahashi (JPN) |
S
|
2:10:31a
|
Eric Wainaina (KEN) |
2:23:22a
|
Lidia Simon (ROM) |
B
|
2:11:10a
|
Tesfaye Tola (ETH) |
2:24:45a
|
Joyce Chepchumba (KEN) |
04 Aug/28 Jul 1996, Atlanta
GA/USA
(results)
G
|
2:12:36
|
Josiah Thugwane (RSA) |
2:26:05
|
Fatuma Roba (ETH) |
S
|
2:12:39
|
Bong-Ju Lee (KOR) |
2:28:05
|
Valentina Yegorova (RUS) |
B
|
2:12:44
|
Eric Wainaina (KEN) |
2:28:39
|
Yuko Arimori (JPN) |
09/01 Aug 1992, Barcelona
ESP (results)
G
|
2:13:23
|
Yeong-Jo Hwang (KOR) |
2:32:41
|
Valentina Yegorova (RUS) |
S
|
2:13:45
|
Koichi Morishita (JPN) |
2:32:49
|
Yuko Arimori (JPN) |
B
|
2:14:00
|
Stephan Freigang (GER) |
2:33:59
|
Lorraine Moller (NZL) |
02 Oct/23 Sep 1988, Seoul
KOR (results)
G
|
2:10:32
|
Gelindo Bordin (ITA) |
2:25:40
|
Rosa Mota (POR) |
S
|
2:10:47
|
Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) |
2:25:53
|
Lisa Ondieki (AUS) |
B
|
2:10:59
|
Ahmed Saleh (DJI) |
2:26:21
|
Katrin Dörre (GER) |
12/05 Aug 1984, Los Angeles
CA/USA (results)
G
|
2:09:21a
|
Carlos Lopes (POR) |
2:24:52a
|
Joan Samuelson (USA) |
S
|
2:09:56a
|
John Treacy (IRL) |
2:26:18a
|
Grete Waitz (NOR) |
B
|
2:09:58a
|
Charles Spedding (GBR) |
2:26:57a
|
Rosa Mota (POR) |
01 Aug 1980, Moscow RUS
(results)
G
|
2:11:03
|
Waldemar Cierpinski (GER) |
S
|
2:11:20
|
Gerard Nijboer (HOL) |
B
|
2:11:35
|
Satymkul Dzhumanazarov (KGZ) |
31 Jul 1976, Montreal
PQ/CAN
(results)
G
|
2:09:55
|
Waldemar Cierpinski (GER) |
S
|
2:10:46
|
Frank Shorter (USA) |
B
|
2:11:13
|
Karel Lismont (BEL) |
10 Sep 1972, Munich GER
(results)
G
|
2:12:20
|
Frank Shorter (USA) |
S
|
2:14:32
|
Karel Lismont (BEL) |
B
|
2:15:09
|
Mamo Wolde (ETH) |
20 Oct 1968, Mexico City
MEX
(results)
G
|
2:20:26.4
|
Mamo Wolde (ETH) |
S
|
2:23:31
|
Kenji Kimihara (JPN) |
B
|
2:23:45
|
Michael Robert Ryan (NZL) |
21 Oct 1964, Tokyo JPN
(results)
G
|
2:12:11.2
|
Abebe Bikila (ETH) |
S
|
2:16:19.2
|
Basil Benjamin Heatley (GBR) |
B
|
2:16:22.8
|
Kokichi Tsuburaya (JPN) |
10 Sep 1960, Rome ITA
(results)
G
|
2:15:16.2
|
Abebe Bikila (ETH) |
S
|
2:15:41.6
|
Rhadi ben Abdesselem (MAR) |
B
|
2:17:18.2
|
Barry Magee (NZL) |
01 Dec 1956, Melbourne
AUS
G
|
2:25:00
|
Alain Mimoun (FRA) |
S
|
2:26:32
|
Franjo Mihalic (SER) |
B
|
2:27:47
|
Veikko L Karvonen (FIN) |
27 Jul 1952, Helsinki
FIN
G
|
2:23:04
|
Emil Zatopek (CZE) |
S
|
2:25:35
|
Reinaldo Berto Gorno (ARG) |
B
|
2:26:07
|
Gustaf Nils Jansson (SWE) |
07 Aug 1948, London ENG
G
|
2:34:52
|
Delfo Cabrera (ARG) |
S
|
2:35:08
|
Thomas Richards (WAL) |
B
|
2:35:34
|
Etienne Gailly (BEL) |
09 Aug 1936, Berlin GER
G
|
2:29:19.2
|
Kee-Chung Sohn (KOR) |
S
|
2:31:23.2
|
Ernest Harper (GBR) |
B
|
2:31:42.0
|
Nam Sung-Yong (KOR) |
07 Aug 1932, Los Angeles
CA/USA
G
|
2:31:36
|
Juan Carlos Zabala (ARG) |
S
|
2:31:55
|
Sam A Ferris (GBR) |
B
|
2:32:12
|
Armas A Toivonen (FIN) |
05 Aug 1928, Amsterdam
NED
G
|
2:32:57
|
Boughera El Ouafi (FRA) |
S
|
2:33:23
|
Miguel Plaza Reyes (CHI) |
B
|
2:35:02
|
Martti Marttelin (FIN) |
13 Jul 1924, Paris FRA
G
|
2:41:23
|
Albin Oscar Stenroos (FIN) |
S
|
2:47:20
|
Romeo Bertini (ITA) |
B
|
2:48:14
|
Clarence H DeMar (USA) |
22 Aug 1920, Antwerp BEL
G
|
2:32:36
|
Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) |
S
|
2:32:49
|
Juri Lossmann (EST) |
B
|
2:36:33
|
Valerio Arri (ITA) |
14 Jul 1912, Stockholm
SWE (40.2 km)
G
|
2:36:55
|
Kennedy McArthur (RSA) |
S
|
2:37:52
|
Christian W Gitsham (RSA) |
B
|
2:38:43
|
Gaston M Strobino (USA) |
24 Jul 1908, London ENG
G
|
2:55:18.4
|
Johnny Joseph Hayes (USA) |
S
|
2:56:06.0
|
Charles Hefferon (RSA) |
B
|
2:57:10.4
|
Joseph Forshaw Jr (USA) |
01 May 1906, Athens GRE
(41.86 km)
G
|
2:51:24
|
William John Sherring (CAN) |
S
|
2:58:21
|
Johan Fritiof Svanberg (SWE) |
B
|
3:00:47
|
William G Frank (USA) |
30 Aug 1904, Saint Louis
MO/USA (40 km)
(results)
G
|
3:28:53
|
Thomas Hicks (USA) |
S
|
3:34:16
|
Albert Louis Corey (FRA) |
B
|
3:47:33
|
Arthur L Newton (USA) |
19 Jul 1900, Paris FRA
(40 km)
(results)
G
|
2:59:45
|
Michel Johann Théato (LUX) |
S
|
3:04:17
|
Émile Champion (FRA) |
B
|
3:37:14
|
Ernst Fast (SWE) |
10 Apr 1896, Athens GRE
(ca 38 km)
(results)
G
|
2:58:50
|
Spiridon Louis (GRE) |
S
|
3:06:03
|
Kharilaos Vasilakos (GRE) |
B
|
3:09:35
|
Gyula Kellner (HUN) |
Note: Gold, silver, and bronze medals were not awarded until the 1904 Olympics.
Medal Count by Country
Men
G S B Score
USA 3 2 6 27
ETH 4 1 3 26
KEN 2 3 2 21
FRA 2 2 0 16
RSA 2 2 0 16
ITA 2 1 1 14
KOR 2 1 1 14
ARG 2 1 0 13
FIN 2 0 3 13
GBR 0 4 1 13
GER 2 0 1 11
GRE 1 1 0 8
JPN 0 2 1 7
MAR 0 2 0 6
CAN 1 0 0 5
CZE 1 0 0 5
LUX 1 0 0 5
POR 1 0 0 5
UGA 1 0 0 5
BEL 0 1 2 5
SWE 0 1 2 5
CHI 0 1 0 3
EST 0 1 0 3
IRL 0 1 0 3
NED 0 1 0 3
YUG 0 1 0 3
NZL 0 0 2 2
BRA 0 0 1 1
DJI 0 0 1 1
HUN 0 0 1 1
KGZ 0 0 1 1
Women
G S B Score
JPN 2 1 1 14
ETH 2 0 1 11
KEN 1 3 1 15
RUS 1 1 1 9
ROM 1 1 0 8
POR 1 0 1 6
USA 1 0 1 6
AUS 0 1 0 3
BRN 0 1 0 3
NOR 0 1 0 3
CHN 0 0 1 1
GER 0 0 1 1
NZL 0 0 1 1
Note: Scoring is G = 5, S = 3, B = 1
Multiple Medal Winners
Men
10 Abebe Bikila (ETH) G (1960) G (1964)
10 Waldemar Cierpinski (GER) G (1976) G (1980)
8 Frank Shorter (USA) G (1972) S (1976)
6 Mamo Wolde (ETH) G (1968) B (1972)
4 Karel Lismont (BEL) S (1972) B (1976)
4 Eric Wainaina (KEN) B (1996) S (2000)
Women
8 Valentina Yegorova (RUS) G (1992) S (1996)
6 Rosa Mota (POR) B (1984) G (1988)
6 Catherine Ndereba (KEN) S (2004) S (2008)
4 Yuko Arimori (JPN) S (1992) B (1996)
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women
2016 +2.8 +4.3
2012 +3.0 -1.5
2008 +5.4 +2.9
2004 +6.9 +9.9
2000 +3.6 +0.5
1996 +5.4 +3.9
1992 +4.4 +10.0
1988 +1.6 -0.5
1984 +2.3 -0.8
1980 +1.0
1976 +1.5
1972 +1.6
1968 +14.7
1964 +3.0
Competitive Level
(1990-date)
Year Men Women
2016 859 921
2012 744 913
2008 796 816
2004 745 869
2000 752 905
1996 791 875
1992 831 874
Quality Performances
Men
<2:07 1
<2:08 2
<2:09 5
<2:10 11
<2:11 25
<2:12 50
<2:13 73
<2:14 107
<2:15 150
<2:16 193
<2:17 249
<2:18 315
<2:19 378
<2:20 423
Women
<2:24 6
<2:26 21
<2:28 59
<2:30 93
<2:32 142
<2:34 191
<2:36 252
<2:38 315
<2:40 360
<2:42 395
<2:44 429
<2:46 462
<2:48 494
<2:50 520
Last Updated on
07 Jul 2017
Contributor: Malcolm Heyworth, Tomas Magnusson, Riel Hauman