Ottawa Marathon
Ottawa ON/CAN
Web Site: www.runottawa.ca
Race Winners
(45 runnings)
2:28:45.9 2:32:14.0 2:28:19.0 2:27:40.9 2:28:43.9 27 May 2007
2:10:35.4
2:31:56.6
28 May 2006
2:12:18.2
2:29:42.1
29 May 2005
2:14:20.3
2:31:52.7
30 May 2004
2:11:48.3
2:30:53.9
11 May 2003
2:15:30
2:33:52
12 May 2002
2:14:04
2:33:14
13 May 2001
2:15:51
2:37:59
14 May 2000
2:17:13
2:36:46
09 May
1999
2:22:25
2:39:57
10 May
1998
2:31:16
2:49:06
11 May
1997
2:25:16
3:01:46
12 May
1996
2:26:02
2:52:03
14 May 1995
2:26:53
2:58:51
08 May
1994
2:19:00
2:50:52
09 May
1993
2:23:14
2:52:31
10 May
1992
2:20:03
2:47:55
12 May
1991
2:23:44
2:51:00
13 May
1990
2:18:38
2:49:33
14 May
1989
2:14:33
2:44:58
15 May
1988
2:18:40
2:52:08
10 May
1987
2:12:58
2:40:59
11 May
1986
2:18:24
2:54:25
12 May
1985
2:16:18
2:47:56
13 May
1984
2:13:19
2:30:37
15 May
1983
2:21:37
2:54:13
16 May
1982
2:21:04
2:50:50
10 May
1981
2:16:07
2:48:54
11 May
1980
2:22:54
2:42:50
13 May
1979
2:18:05
2:47:58
14 May
1978
2:16:03
2:47:37
15
May
1977
2:18:05
3:02:22
02 May
1976
2:16:32
3:09:27
25 May
1975
2:26:39
3:27:28
Notes: The inaugural year was 1975. Prior to 2003, this race was known as the National Capital Marathon. A marshalling
error in the 2006 race caused the first ten runners to run short by about 400 meters. They were subsequently awarded
places 3-12 and awarded an undisclosed amount of "compensation."
.
26 May
2019
2:08:02.7
Albert Korir (KEN)
2:26:33.8
Tigist Girma (ETH)
27 May
2018
2:08:52
Yemane Adhane Tsegay-2
2:22:17
Gelete Burka (ETH)
28 May
2017
2:10:13.2
Eliud Kiptanui (KEN)
2:30:17.5
Guteni Shone Imana (ETH)
29 May
2016
2:08:13.7
Dino Sefir Kemal (ETH)
2:27:05.4
Korene Jelila Yal (ETH)
24 May
2015
2:08:13.4
Birhanu Gebre Girma (ETH)
2:25:29.8
Aberu Mekuria Zennebe (ETH)
25 May
2014
2:06:54.0
Yemane Adhane Tsegay (ETH)
(nc)
2:24:30.3
Tigist Tufa Demisse (ETH)
(nc)
26 May
2013
2:08:04.8
Tariku Jifar (ETH)
(nc)
2:25:30.1
Yeshi Esayias Tesemma-2
(nc)
27 May
2012
2:09:12.9
Laban Moiben-2
(nc)
Yeshi Esayias Tesemma (ETH)
(nc)
29 May
2011
2:10:17.9
Laban Moiben (KEN)
(nc)
Haile Kebelush Lema (ETH)
(nc)
30 May
2010
2:09:33.4
Arata Fujiwara (JPN) (nc)
Merima Mohammed (ETH) (nc)
24 May
2009
2:13:22.6
David Cheruiyot
Emmanuel-4 (nc)
Asmae Leghzaoui-2 (nc)
25 May
2008
2:10:59.8
David Cheruiyot
Emmanuel-3 (nc)
Asmae Leghzaoui (MAR) (nc)
David Cheruiyot
Emmanuel-2 (nc)
Lyudmila Korchagina-4 (nc)
Abderrahim Bouramdhane (MAR) (nc)
Lyudmila Korchagina-3 (CAN) (nc)
David Cheruiyot
Emmanuel (KEN) (nc)
Lidiya Vasilevskaya (RUS) (nc)
Elly Rono (KEN) (nc)
Lyudmila Korchagina-2 (nc)
Joseph Ndiritu-3
Sandy Jacobson (CAN)
Joseph Ndiritu-2 (nc)
Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS) (nc)
Joseph Ndiritu (KEN) (nc)
Danuta Bartosek (ON/CAN) (nc)
Bruce Deacon (CAN) (nc)
Veronique vanderSmissen-2 (nc)
Bruce Raymer (CAN)
Veronique vanderSmissen (CAN)
Malcolm Campbell (SCO)
Leslie Carson (ON/CAN)
Nick Tsioros (CAN)
Laura Ruptash (CAN)
Jean Legarde-4
Kimberly Webb (CAN)
Jean Legarde-3
Noeleen Wadden-2
Jean Legarde-2
France Levasseur-2
Jean Legarde (CAN)
Noeleen Wadden (CAN)
Michael Petrocci-2
Betsy Kneale (USA)
Michael Petrocci (CAN) (nc)
Laura Konantz (CAN) (nc)
Gordon Christie-3
France Levasseur (CAN)
Gordon Christie-2
Lise Bouchard (CAN)
Gordon Christie (CAN) (nc)
Margarita Galicia (MEX)
(nc)
Peter Maher (CAN)
Dorothy Goertzen (CAN)
Bruce Wainman (CAN)
Joan Groothvysen (CAN)
Ric Sayre (USA)
Marian Teitsch (USA)
David Edge (CAN) (nc)
Sylvie Ruegger (CAN) (nc)
Michael Dyon-3
Celia McInnis (CAN)
Gregory Leroy (OK/USA)
Margo Elson (CA/USA)
Michael Dyon-2
Kathryn Tanner (CAN)
Patrick Montuoro (CAN)
Christine Lavalee-2
Jerome Drayton (CAN)
Jacqueline Gareau (CAN)
Brian Maxwell (CAN)
Christine Lavalee (CAN) (nc)
Michael Dyon (CAN)
Joann McKinty-Heale (CAN)
Wayne Yetman (CAN)
Eleanor Thomas-2 (nc)
Mehdi Jaouhar (CAN)
Eleanor Thomas (CAN)
(nc) =>
national championship
2014 Eric Gillis was the national champion (8th
place,2:13:47)
2014 Rhiannon Johns was the national champion (9th place,2:47:11.8)
2013 Robyn Watson was the national champion (10th
place,2:18:33.3)
2013 Lyudmila Korchagina was the national champion (8th
place,2:33:10.2)
2012 Rejean Chiasson was the national champion (12th
place,2:19:54.6)
2012 Lisa Avery was the national champion (6th place, 2:42:52.8)
2011 Lucas McAneney was the national champion (11th place, 2:19:51.9)
2011 Emily Kroshus was the national champion (6th place, 2:42:26.2)
2010 Stephen Drew was the national champion (11th place, 2:21:46.3)
2010 Krista Duchene was the national champion (6th place, 2:39:07.3)
2009 Reid Coolsaet was the national champion (8th place, 2:17:09.5)
2009 Lyudmila Korchagina was the national champion (2nd place, 2:32:09.8)
2008 Giitha Macharia was the national champion (14th place, 2:16:54.1)
2008 Tara Quinn was the national champion (4th place, 2:33:58.3)
2007 Matthew McInnes was the national champion (10th place, 2:18:06.9)
2006 Charles Bedley was the national champion (19th place, 2:27:58)
2005 James Finlayson was the national champion (7th place, 2:18:20.7)
2005 Lyudmila Kotchagina was the national champion (2nd place, 2:32:18.5)
2004 Matthew McInnes was the national champion (7th place, 2:18:52.4)
2004 Nicole Stevenson was the national champion (3rd place, 2:34:45.0)
2002 Bruce Deacon was the national champion (2nd place, 2:15:46)
2002 Tania Jones was the national champion (2nd place, 2:39:17)
2001 Bruce Deacon was the national champion (2nd place, 2:18:54)
1988 Jean Payette was the national champion (2nd place, 2:54:27)
Most Wins
(1975-date)
Men
4
Jean Legarde (CAN)
1993-96
David Cheruiyot
Emmanuel (KEN)
2005,2007-09
Women
4
Lyudmila Korchagina (RUS)
2002,2004,2006-07
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2017 $69,555 $73,270 $142,825 2016 77,665 78,070 155,735 2015 79,910 80,315 160,225 2014 85,970 67,920 153,890 2013 78,390 78,880 157,270 2012 73,825 66,510 140,335 2011 67,240 66,475 133,715 2010 74,565 52,285 126,850 2009 46,845 50,690 97,535 2008 61,095 55,675 116,770 2007 63,195 51,675 114,870 2006 38,800 49,350 88,150 2005 42,270 45,125 87,395 2004 32,855 31,830 64,685 2003 19,400 23,555 42,955 2002 20,600 20,320 40,920 2001 12,400 14,885 27,285 2000 2,495 2,360 4,855 1999 4,065 3,585 7,650 1998 1,045 2,090 3,135 1997 1,440 1,800 3,240 1996 2,220 1,850 4,070 1995 1,155 1,155 2,310 .... 1992 2,905 2,075 4,980 1991 2,935 2,590 5,525 1990 6,935 2,625 9,560 1989 7,820 3,060 10,880 1988 6,000 n/a 6,000 Sums $983,595 $930,020 $1,913,615
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 2017 -2.9 +4.5 2016 +1.2 +0.0 2015 +0.8 n/c 2014 -1.8 n/c 2013 n/c -3.3 2012 -1.8 n/c 2011 -0.2 n/c 2010 -0.6 n/c 2009 +1.3 n/c 2008 -2.4 +0.7 2007 -1.7 -0.7 .... 2005 +0.8 -0.5 2004 -0.4 +0.9 2003 +0.5 n/c 2002 -1.1 +0.0 2001 +1.8 n/c .... 1984 -2.7 -3.3 Avgs -1.0 -0.2
Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year Men Women 2017 524 520 2016 597 555 2015 577 684 2014 599 569 2013 633 532 2012 521 286 2011 599 333 2010 556 320 2009 589 353 2008 442 412 2007 488 261 2006 445 349 2005 424 251 2004 401 241 2003 105 n/c 2002 153 220 2001 283 n/c
Quality Performances through 2019
Men <2:08 1 <2:09 11 <2:10 22 <2:11 44 <2:12 63 <2:13 72 <2:14 83 <2:15 96 Women <2:26 7 <2:28 20 <2:30 32 <2:32 43 <2:34 66 <2:36 77 <2:38 95 <2:40 111
Ottawa 10 km
Race Winners
(34 runnings)
33:12.8 31:43.2 32:11.5 31:50.4 32:42.1 26 May
2007
28:29.1
33:01.2
27 May
2006
28:29.5
32:05.0
28 May
2005
28:55.7
31:24.4
29 May
2004
28:59.8
32:30.3
10 May
2003
28:23.6
32:16.4
11 May
2002
28:29.8
32:57.7
12 May
2001
28:28.3
32:31.7
13 May
2000
29:32.1
33:36.2
08 May
1999
29:54
34:16.4
09 May
1998
29:06
34:28
10 May
1997
29:41
33:26
11 May 1996
29:55
34:54
14 May
1995
29:25
35:29
07 May
1994
29:52
34:32
08 May
1993
30:03
34:16
09 May
1992
28:56
33:20
11 Apr
1991
29:21
35:03
12 May
1990
29:22
34:28
13 May
1989
29:08
32:11
14 May
1988
28:12
34:24
09 May
1987
30:18
n/a
10 May
1986
29:30
35:37
25 May
2019
28:11.5
Mohammed Ziani (MAR) (nc)
31:08.8
Dorcas Kimeli (KEN) (nc)
26 May
2018
27:48
Andamlak Berta (ETH) (nc)
31:36
Alia Mohammed (UAE) (nc)
27 May
2017
28:42.1
Leul Gebreselasie Aleme
(ETH) (nc)
31:34.1
Netsanet Gudeta Kebede
(ETH) (nc)
28 May
2016
28:36.5
Mohamed Ziani (MAR)
31:28.8
Peres Chepchirchir (KEN)
23 May
2015
27:55.0
Nicholas Kipchirchir Bor
(KEN)
30:55.3
Gladys Cherono (KEN)
24 May
2014
28:00.7
Wilson Kiprop (KEN)
31:22.0
Mary Keitany Chepkosgei
(KEN)
25 May
2013
27:36.6
El Hassan El Abbassi
(MAR)
31:45.7
Malika Asahssah (MAR)
26 May
2012
27:41.4
Geoffrey Mutai Kiprono (KEN)
Lindsey Scherf (OR/USA)
28 May
2011
28:30.3
Deribe Merga Ejigu-2
Dire
Tune Arissi-2
29 May
2010
28:08.9
Lelisa Desisa Benti (ETH)
Dire Tune Arissi (ETH)
23 May
2009
27:23.9
Deribe Merga Ejigu (ETH)
Teyiba Erkiso Waka (ETH)
24 May
2008
28:37.0
Julius Kiptoo (KEN)
Emebet Bacha (ETH)
Simon Bairu (CAN)
Catherine Ndereba (KEN)
George Kirwa
Misoi-2
Tatyana Hladyr (UKR)
George Kirwa
Misoi (KEN)
Grace Momanyi
Kwamboka (KEN)
Duncan Kibet
Kirong (KEN) (nc)
Aster Demissie (ETH)
(nc)
Yevgeniy Bozhko (UKR)
Lyudmila Biktasheva (RUS)
Enos
Keter Kibet (KEN)
Uta Pippig-2
Julius Nderitu (KEN)
Uta Pippig (GER)
Paul Mbugua-3
Grace Momanyi
Kwamboka (KEN)
Paul Mbugua-2
Danuta Bartoszek (CAN)
Paul Mbugua (KEN)
Isabelle LeDroit (CAN)
Rachid Tbahi (MAR)
Sarah Dillabough (CAN)
Steve Boyd-2
Tania Jones-2
John Halvorsen-4
Tania Jones (CAN)
Jeff Lockyer (CAN)
Lisa Presedo-2
Steve Boyd (CAN)
Lisa Presedo (CAN)
John Halvorsen-3
Carole Rouillard (CAN)
John Halvorsen-2
Odette LaPierre-2
Paul McCloy (CAN)
Odette LaPierre (CAN)
Alberto Maravilha (POR)
Albertina Dias (POR)
John Halvorsen (NOR)
Sheryl Reid (CAN)
Paul Williams (CAN)
n/a
Robert Rice (CAN)
Maureen de St Croix (CAN)
Notes: 1986 was the inaugural year. Times for 2017 are net times.
(nc) =>
national championship
Dylan Wykes was the 2019 champion (29:56, 6th place)
Natasha Wodak was the 2019 champion (32:31, 8th place)
Evan Esselink was the 2018 champion (30:31, 9th place)
Rachel Cliff was the 2018 champion (32:23, 5th place)
Eric Gillis was the 2017 champion (30:09.0, 8th place)
Rachel Cliff was the 2017 champion (33:34.3, 5th place)
Taylor Murphy was the 2004 champion (30:38.7, 7th place)
Lucille Smith was the 2004 champion (32:52.1, 2nd place)
Most Wins (1986/date)
Men
4
John Halvorsen (NOR)
1988,1991-92,1995
Women
2
Odette LaPierre (CAN)
1990-91
.
Lisa Presedo (CAN)
1993-94
.
Tania Jones (CAN)
1995-96
.
Uta Pippig (GER)
2001-02
Dire Tune Arissi (ETH)
2010-11
Prize Money
(ADR qualified runners)
Year Men Women Total 2017 $21,600 $21,900 $43,500 2016 23,720 23,745 47,465 2015 23,900 26,375 50,275 2014 16,460 23,610 40,070 2013 23,235 19,720 42,955 2012 23,015 19,490 42,505 2011 19,600 23,850 43,450 2010 16,105 20,425 36,530 2009 22,695 15,680 38,375 2008 21,545 16,290 37,835 2007 20,835 15,505 36,340 2006 14,690 14,470 29,160 2005 12,255 14,925 27,180 2004 8,665 9,035 17,700 2003 9,250 9,435 18,685 2002 8,050 8,145 16,195 2001 8,325 8,240 16,565 2000 2,020 2,020 4,040 1999 1,690 1,690 3,380 1998 1,220 1,220 2,440 1997 1,080 1,260 2,340 1996 1,110 1,110 2,220 1995 770 770 1,540 1994 740 740 1,480 1993 1,110 1,295 2,405 1992 2,285 1,870 4,155 1991 2,165 865 3,030 1990 1,905 1,905 3,810 1989 2,300 1,465 3,765 1988 1,650 1,275 2,925 Sums $313,790 $308,325 $622,115
Race Time Bias (sec/km)
Year Men Women 2017 +0.6 +0.8 2016 +6.1 +4.8 2015 -3.2 -1.7 2014 +0.8 -1.4 2013 -2.6 n/c 2012 +2.3 -1.4 2011 +0.6 +0.4 2010 +0.6 -0.2 2009 -0.5 -1.9 2008 +1.9 +1.7 2007 +0.4 +1.3 2006 -0.4 +0.8 2005 -0.4 +1.2 2004 +0.0 -5.0 2003 -2.1 -2.3 2002 -3.2 -1.8 2001 -2.7 -3.7 2000 -0.5 -1.7 Avgs -0.1 -0.6
Competitive Level (1990-date)
Year Men Women 2017 524 646 2016 574 737 2015 640 719 2014 829 579 2013 709 589 2012 673 480 2011 613 554 2010 618 503 2009 735 670 2008 560 555 2007 545 500 2006 492 540 2005 467 546 2004 381 421 2003 522 558 2002 521 423 2001 605 472 2000 358 226
Quality Performances through 2019
Men <27:40 4 <28:00 7 <28:20 18 <28:40 47 <29:00 70
Women <31:00 1 <31:30 8 <32:00 21 <32:30 38 <33:00 65 <33:30 87 <34:00 126
Last Updated on 29 May 2019 mp
Contributors: Jim Robinson, Malcolm Heyworth, Marty Post, Maurice Wilson (11), Klaas Loonstra (1), Manny Rodrigues, Juraj Gasparovic (3), Elizabeth @ Sportstats, Jonathan Plata, John Halvorsen